Track & Field Wins One Race, Four Sections at Sacramento State Open

Brynn Sargent won Section 2 at 800 meters with a collegiate-best 1:55.54 on Saturday.
Brynn Sargent won Section 2 at 800 meters with a collegiate-best 1:55.54 on Saturday.

SACRAMENTO, Calif. — Santa Clara track & field capped a two-meet week by winning one race and four sections at the Sacramento State Open on Saturday. Allison Martinez posted the fastest 5,000-meter time in her field with an 18:46.09 at Hornet Track. Brynn Sargent and Luke Davies each won their respective sections at 800 meters and Greer Chrisman outraced the competition for a section victory in the 400-meter hurdles.

On Thursday, Joey Berriatua posted a program-record 8:52.04 in 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Payton Jordan Invitational, solidifying a spot in the NCAA West Regional Meet.

SACRAMENTO STATE OPEN RESULTS

Women's 5,000-Meter Run

1. Allison Martinez – 18:46.09, 2. Noelani Obermeyer – 18:52.42, 3. Kalen Abe – 19:20.82

Men's 5,000-Meter Run

7. Austin Blankenship – 15:51.54, 9. Andrew Melendez – 15:56.54, 11. John O'Hagan – 16:45.55

Men's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase

8. Christian Raslowsky – 9:38.69, 9. Ben Davidson – 9:49.76

Women's 1,500-Meter Run

10. Bevin McCullough – 4:52.92, 11. Janie Nabholz – 4:52.93, 14. Emma McCurry – 4:59.61, 15. Ellie Kopf – 5:00.54, 18. Jamie Ferris – 5:04.28, 24. Hannah Wood – 5:06.43, 25. Julia Green – 5:09.60, 26. Marisa Rudolph – 5:11.81, 28. Sarah King – 5:13.56, 29. Shannon Luu – 5:14.71

Men's 1,500-Meter Run

24. Brennan Lagerstrom – 4:00.84, 25. Wilder Boyden, 28. Aaron Brumbaugh – 4:02.71, 29. James Konugres – 4:02.84, 30. Connor Lehl – 4:02.90, 33. Will Burschinger – 4:04.42, 37. Evan Misuraca – 4:07.86, 38. Aditya Mohan – 4:08.73, 41. Brendan Jones – 4:10.25

Women's 800-Meter Run

22. Janie Nabholz – 2:20.59, 24. Khiely Jackson – 2:21.31, 29. Bevin McCullough – 2:27.03, 32. Emma Eikelberner – 2:27.66, 33. Hannah Wood – 2:28.64, 38. Titilola Bolarinwa – 2:39.99

Men's 800-Meter Run

6. Jean-Baptiste Tooley – 1:54.80, 9. Brynn Sargent – 1:55.54, 12. Daryon Baynard – 1:56.42, 13. Brennan Lagerstrom – 1:56.62, 18. Ross Corey – 1:57.93, 22. Luke Davies – 1:59.51, 26. Evan Misuraca – 2:01.38, 28. Connor Lehl – 2:02.41

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles

7. Greer Chrisman – 1:05.30

NEXT UP

The Broncos cap the regular season next Saturday at the Oxy Invitational in Los Angeles.

CONNECT WITH THE BRONCOS ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Athletics: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube | Snapchat (SCUBroncos)
Cross Country/Track & Field: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

GO BRONCOS!