Broncos Athletics

Brackets Finalized for the WCC Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament

Brackets Finalized for the WCC Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament

WCC Basketball Tournament Central

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - With the conclusion of the men's and women's basketball regular season on Saturday, brackets are now finalized for the 2019 University Credit Union West Coast Conference Championships, which will begin on Thursday and be held at Orleans Arena in Las Vegas.

The Santa Clara women's team (13-16, 6-12) is seeded No. 7 and will face 10th-seeded San Diego (9-20, 2-16) on Thursday at 2 p.m.

The Bronco men's squad (16-14, 8-8) will be the No. 6 seed and open play on Friday at 8 p.m. Santa Clara will face the winner of seventh-seeded San Diego (18-13, 7-9) and No 10 seed Portland (7-24, 0-16), a matchup set for Thursday at 8 p.m.

The five-day tournament concludes on Tuesday, March 12 with the men's and women's championship games.

TICKETS
The Santa Clara allotment for the men's tournament is sold out as is the full ticket package for both the men's and women's games. Click here for details. Tickets are also available through TixCity.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 7
FIRST ROUND
• Women's Game 1: No. 8 Portland vs No. 9 San Francisco, Noon (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Women's Game 2: No. 7 Santa Clara vs No. 10 San Diego, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Game 1: No. 8 Pepperdine vs No. 9 Pacific, 6 p.m. (Spectrum SportsNet, NBCSports California, ROOT Northwest, AT&T Rocky Mountain, BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Game 2: No. 7 San Diego vs No. 10 Portland, 8 p.m. (Spectrum SportsNet, NBCSports California, ROOT Northwest, AT&T Rocky Mountain, BYUtv, TheW.tv)

Friday, March 8
SECOND ROUND
• Women's Game 3: No. 5 Loyola Marymount vs Game 1 Winner, Noon (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Women's Game 4: No. 6 Pacific vs Game 2 Winner, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Game 3: No. 5 Loyola Marymount vs Game 1 Winner, 6 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, Spectrum SportsNet, BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Game 4: No. 6 Santa Clara vs Game 2 Winner, 8 p.m. (NBCSports Bay Area, Spectrum SportsNet, BYUtv, TheW.tv)

Saturday, March 9
THIRD ROUND
• Women's Game 5: No. 4 Saint Mary's vs Game 3 Winner, 1 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Women's Game 6: No. 3 Pepperdine vs Game 4 Winner, 3 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Game 5: No. 4 San Francisco vs Game 3 Winner, 7 p.m. (ESPN2, WatchESPN)
• Men's Game 6: No. 3 Brigham Young vs Game 4 Winner, 9 p.m. (ESPN2, WatchESPN)

Monday, March 11
SEMIFINALS
• Women's Semifinal: No. 1 Gonzaga vs Game 5 Winner, Noon (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Women's Semifinal: No. 2 Brigham Young vs Game 6 Winner, 2 p.m. (BYUtv, TheW.tv)
• Men's Semifinal: No. 1 Gonzaga vs Game 5 Winner, 6 p.m. (ESPN, WatchESPN)
• Men's Semifinal: No. 2 Saint Mary's vs Game 6 Winner, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN2, WatchESPN)

Tuesday, March 12
CHAMPIONSHIPS
• Women's Championship Game, 1 p.m. (ESPNU, WatchESPN)
• Men's Championship Game, 6 p.m. (ESPN, WatchESPN)