Broncos Athletics

Santa Clara Has Strong Showing on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Santa Clara Has Strong Showing on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Full List

SAN BRUNO, Calif. – A total of 149 Santa Clara student-athletes were honored on the West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for balancing academic success with athletic success. The Broncos had 27 receive Gold Honors, 35 receive Silver Honors, and 87 receive Bronze Honors.

For the seventh consecutive year, over 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,450 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the fifth consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.
2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.
3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

Gold Honors (4.00-3.75)

Name Sport Year Major
Marni Murez
Women's Golf SO

Neuroscience

Natalie Kennedy Women's Soccer SO 

Public Health Science

Anna McCreadie Volleyball JR

Psychology

Anne-Claire Tande Women's Golf FR

Undeclared Business

Jamie Ferris Women's Cross Country JR

Mechanical Engineering

Kaitlin Allen Women's Rowing FR 

Environmental Studies

Eleni Spirakis Softball  SO

Mechanical Engineering

Giannina Ong Women's Tennis SR

English

Emma McCurry Women's Cross Country FR

Undeclared Engineering

Irish Manalang Women's Rowing SO

Computer Science (Math)

Matthew Sipowicz Men's Soccer JR

Accounting

Julia Green Women's Cross Country JR

Ethnic Studies

Sofia Jones Women's Soccer FR

Undeclared Engineering

Katherine Wickstrom Women's Rowing JR

Accounting

William Del Biaggio Men's Golf SO

Finance

Leah Senatro Women's Rowing JR

English

Mollie Mertes Women's Rowing  FR

Undeclared Business

Lauren Yearwood Women's Basketball SO

Biology

Allison Kantor Volleyball FR

Communication

Samuel Agosti Men's Soccer SO

Undeclared Business

John O'Hagan Men's Cross Country JR

Civil Engineering

Carley Robertson Women's Soccer SO 

Accounting

Chloe Loreen Volleyball FR

Mechanical Engineering

Emily Eudy Softball FR

Mathematics

Andraya Flor Women's Basketball JR

Economics (BS)

Brendan Jones Men's Cross Country FR

Undeclared Business

Katherine Sanchez Softball FR

Computer Science and Engineering

 

Silver Honors (3.74-3.50)

Name Sport Year Major
Robert Seby Men's Tennis JR Biochemistry
Grace Ling Women's Cross Country JR Bioengineering
Noah Westfall Men's Cross Country SR Philosophy
Adrian Moses Women's Rowing FR Neuroscience
Wilder Boyden Men's Cross Country JR Physics
Sarah King Women's Cross Country FR Bioengineering
Katrine Tabachnik Women's Tennis FR Undeclared Business
Benjamin Davidson Men's Cross Country SO Philosophy
Emma Stinson Women's Rowing SO Environmental Science
Marisa Rudolph Women's Cross Country SR Environmental Science
Hassan Said Men's Golf JR Political Science
Aran O'brien Men's Soccer FR Undeclared Business
James Eyre Men's Golf JR Biology
Kaitlyn Parcell Women's Soccer SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Laura Willems Volleyball SO Undeclared Business
Leila Chihab Women's Rowing SO Biochemistry
Henning Jolivet Men's Soccer FR Undeclared Business
Aubree Kim Softball SO Undeclared Business
Melissa Lowder Women's Soccer JR Communication
Bevin McCullough Women's Cross Country JR Studio Art
Gabriella McWilliams Women's Soccer FR Biology
Martin Riedler Men's Soccer SR Communication
Joycelyn George Women's Rowing FR Undeclared Business
Madison Pothoff Women's Tennis SO Undeclared Business
Chloe Wong Women's Golf SO  Biology
Amanda Taylor Women's Rowing  FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Brennan Lagerstrom Men's Cross Country SO

Economics (BS)

Tennyson Stevens Men's Soccer FR Marketing
Hope McGowan Women's Rowing JR Economics (BS)
Brianna Hillman Women's Rowing JR Psychology
Kristin Le Women's Golf SR Accounting
Jordan Dawkins Softball JR Communication
Erin Keineking Volleyball SR Psychology
Julianna Bernado Women's Rowing FR Bioengineering

 

Bronze Honors (3.49-3.00)

Name Sport Year Major
Afton Burrell  Women's Rowing FR  Biology
Kelsie Barnard Softball JR Chemistry (BS)
Delaney Pridham Women's Soccer SO Political Science
Alexander Olivero Men's Cross Country SO Undeclared Business
Ritida Nanda Women's Golf FR Undeclared Business
Skyler Kriese Women's Rowing SO Environmental Studies
Jonathan Jarret Men's Soccer JR Political Science
Aditya Mohan Men's Cross Country FR Computer Science and Engineering
Ruobing Bai Women's Basketball SO Undeclared Business
Adele Elkind Softball SO Psychology
Anthony Boetto Baseball FR Undeclared Business
Austin Blankenship Men's Cross Country JR  Marketing
Connor Garnett Men's Tennis JR  Finance
Grace Fitzgerald Women's Golf FR Undeclared Business
Frederick Erlandson Baseball SO Finance
Julia Curtis Women's Soccer FR

Economics (BS)

Kelcie Hedge Women's Soccer SO Communication
Valerie Bright Women's Rowing SR Biochemistry
Kelsey Turnbow Women's Soccer FR Undeclared Business
Zeina El Tawil Women's Tennis SR  Economics (BS)
Gretchen Reinert Volleyball FR Art History
Sarah Busey Women's Golf FR Undeclared Business
Janie Nabholz Women's Cross Country FR Psychology
Kamran Khan Men's Tennis JR Undeclared Business
Alyssa Fiddes Women's Soccer JR Marketing
Taylor Odom Volleyball SO Economics (BS)
Eleanor Kopf Women's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Javier Ruiz Duran Men's Golf FR Economics (BS)
Delaney Nothaft Women's Tennis SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Eulalie Plecq Women's Rowing JR Marketing
Matthew Golbranson Men's Soccer SO Undeclared Business
Kathryn Decker Volleyball FR Psychology
Andre Nnebe Baseball SO Undeclared Business
Zach Litoff Men's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Matthew McCarty Men's Golf SO Undeclared Business
Johnny Sawyer Men's Basketball SO Undeclared Business
Eric Madrid Baseball FR Undeclared Business
Duffy Moyer Women's Soccer SO Communication
Jean Baptiste Tooley Men's Cross Country JR Environmental Studies
Dakota Havlick Men's Soccer JR Sociology
Sarah Ellersick Softball SO Psychology
Isabella Seeburger Women's Golf SO Undeclared Business
Cade Negley Baseball FR Marketing
Liyah Lopez Softball FR

Marketing

Alexander Achramowicz Men's Soccer FR Computer Science and Engineering
Elvena Gevargiz Women's Tennis FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Taylor Burns Softball SO Undeclared Business
Brandon Gillingham Men's Soccer JR Political Science
Ryan McCarthy Baseball SO Finance
Lacey Yahnke Women's Cross Country FR Public Health Science
Noelani Obermeyer Women's Cross Country SO Psychology
Derek Ackerman Men's Golf JR Finance
Caitlyn Frankel Women's Tennis SO Undeclared Business
Charlie Watson Men's Golf JR Undeclared Business
Hannah Rehm Women's Cross Country SO Political Science
Jason Dicochea Baseball SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Shelby Schumacher Women's Soccer FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Machaela George Women's Soccer SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Greer Chrisman Women's Cross Country SR Accounting
Vanessa Giampaoli  Women's Golf FR Environmental Science
Matthew Hauser Men's Basketball JR Communication
Aaron Brumbaugh Men's Cross Country JR Accounting and Information Systems
Emily Sumner Women's Golf FR Bioengineering
Gabrielle Tordillos Women's Rowing SR Computer Science and Engineering
Isabella Salant Women's Golf SR Marketing
Dylan Caton Men's Soccer SO Economics (BS)
Luke Martin-Resnick Baseball JR Communication
Khiely Jackson Women's Cross Country SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Andrew Gu Men's Tennis JR Communication
Courtney Malecki Women's Rowing SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Kalen Abe Women's Cross Country FR Biology
Jalani Ambrose Men's Soccer SO Anthropology
Vasileios Iliopoulos Men's Tennis SO Undeclared Business
Jack Davidson Men's Cross Country SO Biology
Naomi Jimenez Women's Basketball SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Ryan Johnson Men's Golf SO Undeclared Business
Connor Lehl Men's Cross Country FR Biology
Keanu Mendoza Men's Soccer JR Communication
Tatiana San Juan Volleyball JR Mathematics
Henrik Jadersten Men's Basketball JR Communication
Zackary Kaneshiro Men's Golf FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Briar Blake Women's Soccer JR Bioengineering
Amaya Ada-Vibar Women's Rowing FR Biochemistry
Josip Vrankic Men's Basketball FR Undeclared Business
Daryon Baynard Men's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Cecilia Avelar Women's Cross Country SO Mechanical Engineering

Connect with the Broncos on Social Media
• Athletics: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube | Snapchat