November 29, 2000

NCAA Division I Volleyball Championships

All Times Eastern

West Region
Nov. 30 at Honolulu, Hawaii
Utah (22-7)
Texas Tech (24-8) 10 p.m.
Davidson (24-11)
Hawaii (27-1) Midnight
Dec. 1 at Honolulu, Hawaii
Utah/Texas Tech winner
Davidson/Hawaii winner Midnight
Nov. 30 at Santa Clara, Calif.
San Jose State (22-9)
Long Beach St. (22-7) 8p.m.
Cal State Sacramento (21-11)
Santa Clara (26-4) 10p.m.
Dec. 1 at Santa Clara, Calif.
San Jose St./Long Beach St. winner
Cal St. Sacramento/Santa Clara winner 10p.m.
Nov. 30 at Santa Barbara, Calif.
Loyola Marymount (20-8)
Stanford (18-11) 8:30 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio (24-8)
UC Santa Barbara (23-7) 10:30 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Santa Barbara, Calif.
Loyola Marymount/Stanford winner
Tex.-San Ant./UC Santa Barbara winner 10:30 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Minneapolis, Minn.
Duke (21-12)
Arizona State (17-11) 7 p.m.
Robert Morris (21-15)
Minnesota (28-3) 9 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Minneapolis, Minn.
Duke/Arizona St. winner
Robert Morris/Minnesota winner 8 p.m.
Pacific Region
Nov. 30 at Gainesville, Fla.
Southeast Missouri St. (22-8)
North Carolina (26-7) 5 p.m.
Arkansas-Little Rock (23-6)
Florida (27-4) 7 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Gainesville, Fla.
SE Miss. St/North Carolina winner
Ark.-Little Rock/Florida winner 7 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Los Angeles, Calif.
Cal Poly (16-11)
South Florida (28-5) 8 p.m.
Georgia State (28-9)
Southern California (25-2) 10 p.m.
Dec.2 at Los Angeles, Calif.
Cal Poly/S. Florida winner
Georgia St./USC winner 9 p.m.
Dec. 1 at University Park, Pa.
Tennessee (23-9)
Washington St. (18-9) 5 p.m.
James Madison (21-9)
Penn State (27-5) 7 p.m.
Dec. 2 at University Park, Pa.
Tennessee/Washington St. winner
James Madison/Penn St. winner 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Fort Collins, Colo.
Colorado (16-11)
Georgia Tech (25-7) 8p.m.
Radford (28-6)
Colorado St. (30-4) 10 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Fort Collins, Colo.
Colorado/Georgia Tech winner
Radford/Colorado St. winner 9 p.m.
Central Region
Dec. 1 at Lincoln, Neb.
South Carolina (21-6)
George Washington (25-5) 6 p.m.
Princeton (20-8)
Nebraska (28-0) 8 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Lincoln, Neb.
S. Carolina/Geo. Washington winner
Princeton/Nebraska winner 8 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Columbus, Ohio
Cincinnati (24-9)
Notre Dame (25-6) 5 p.m.
Ball State (25-6)
Ohio State (24-6) 7 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Columbus, Ohio
Cincinnati/Notre Dame winner
Ball State/Ohio State winner 7 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Provo, Utah
Utah State (21-9)
Missouri (24-6) 7 p.m.
Hofstra (23-10)
Brigham Young (24-6) 9 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Provo, Utah
Utah St./Missouri winner
Hofstra/Brigham Young winner 9 p.m.
Nov.30 at Tucson, Ariz.
Louisville (26-7)
Michigan (18-13) 8 p.m.
Alabama A&M (31-2)
Arizona (25-4) 10 p.m.
Dec.1 at Tucson, Ariz.
Louisville/Michigan winner
Alabama A&M/Arizona winner 9 p.m.
Mideast Region
Dec. 1 at Madison, Wisc.
Western Michigan (25-5)
Northern Iowa (28-4) 6 p.m.
Bucknell (17-14)
Wisconsin (28-3) 8 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Madison, Wisc.
W.Michigan/N. Iowa winner
Bucknell/Wisconsin winner 8 p.m.
Dec. 1 at Malibu, Calif.
Loyola (Ill.) (22-8)
Kansas State (20-8) 8p.m.
Fairfield (26-6)
Pepperdine (23-6) 10p.m.
Dec. 2 at Malibu, Calif.
Loyola/Kansas St. winner
Fairfield/Pepperdine winner 10p.m.
Dec. 1 at Stockton, Calif.
Houston (21-10)
Texas A&M (19-8) 8 p.m.
Oral Roberts (21-11)
Pacific (Calif.) (26-3) 10 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Stockton, Calif.
Houston/Texas A&M winner
Oral Roberts/Pacific winner 10 p.m.
Dec. 2 at Los Angeles, Calif.
Wisconsin-Milwaukee (23-4)
Michigan State (17-12) 8 p.m.
Morgan State (25-15)
UCLA (22-7) 10 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Los Angeles, Calif.
Wisc.-Milwaukee/Mich. St. winner
Morgan St./UCLA winner 6 p.m.