Women's Tennis Results for Friday matches at Cal Invite

Santa Clara, Calif.—After the first day of Fall competition, the Bronco women's tennis team put up strong numbers at the Cal Nike Invitational in Berkeley, Calif.

 

In singles, three Broncos, Kimmi Cox, Kacie Wagner and Maggie McGeorge, advanced through the round of 16 in the Blue flight. In the White flight, Brittany Warly made it all the way to the quarterfinals where she was defeated by Fresno State Anne Susdorf in three sets.

 

In the Blue flight of doubles, both Warly/Cox and No. 2 for the tournament, Zaniewski/Wagner, advanced to the quarterfinals on Sat., Oct. 1st. Warly/Cox defeated Truong/Prescott from San Jose State 8-6. Zaniewski/Wagner defeated Bassiouny/Eufrasio from Nevada by a score of 8-4.

 

Check the rest of the scores for Friday's matches:

 

ITA Gold Singles -- Round of 32:

 

CAL Anett Schutting [5] defeated SCU Kelly Lamble  6-0, 6-0

 

CAL Tayler Davis [2] defeated SCU Alex Zaniewski  6-0, 6-4

 

ITA Gold Singles Consolations -- Round 1:

 

FS Melissa McQueen defeated SCU Kelly Lamble  6-4, 6-0

 

SCU Alex Zaniewski defeated BYU Morgan Anderson  6-4, 6-2

 

ITA Blue Singles -- Round of 16:

 

SCU Kimmi Cox defeated USF Yurie Hashiguchi  6-4, 7-5

 

SCU Kacie Wagner [3] defeated PAC Gergana Boncheva  6-7(6), 6-3, 7-5

 

SCU Maggie McGeorge defeated DAV Kelly Chui [2]  6-3, 1-6, 6-0

 

ITA White Singles -- Round of 16:

 

NEV Iva Lepcevska defeated SCU Carolina O'Haren  6-3, 6-4

 

USF MilHadzi-Tanovic defeated SCU Charlotte Newell  6-3, 6-3

 

SCU Brittany Warly defeated BYU Lisa Waldron  3-6, 6-1, 6-1

 

ITA White Singles – Quarterfinals:

 

FS Anne Susdorf defeated SCU Brittany Warly  6-3, 6-3

 

ITA White Singles Consolations -- Consolation Quarterfinals:

 

PAC Summer Irvin defeated SCU Carolina O'Haren  7-5, 6-0

NEV GabrielaEufrasio defeated SCU Charlotte Newell  6-2, 3-6, 1-0(10)

 

ITA Gold Doubles -- Round of 16:

 

CAL Goransson/Davis defeated SCU Lamble/McGeorge  8-2

 

ITA Blue Doubles -- Round of 16:

 

SCU Warly/Cox defeated SJS Truong/Prescott  8-6

 

SCU Zaniewski/Wagner [2] defeated NEV Bassiouny/Eufrasio  8-4

 

ITA White Doubles -- Round Robin 1:

 

BYU Paul/Waldron defeated SCU O'Haren/Newell  9-7

 

Check back at SantaClaraBroncos.com tomorrow for Saturday's results! GO BRONCOS!