WUSA History

Click Here for a photo gallery from the 2001 season!


  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003

    2000

    Former Santa Clara Student-Athletes Allocated at League Formation

    Name PositionYears at SCU WUSA TeamHow Selected to WUSA
    Brandi Chastain D 1989-90 Bay Area CyberRays Founding Player
    Nikki Serlenga MF 1996-99 Atlanta Beat Allocated at League Formation
    Mandy Clemens F 1996-99 Philadelphia Charge Allocated at League Formation

    2001

    Former Santa Clara Student-Athletes Drafted in the WUSA

    Name PositionYears at SCU WUSA TeamHow Selected to WUSA
    Jennifer Lalor MF 1992-94, '96 New York Power Drafted in Round 2, Pick 13
    Kylie Bivens D 1996-99 Atlanta Beat Drafted in Round 2, Pick 16
    Heather Aldama MF 1997-00 Boston Breakers Drafted in Round 4, Pick 28
    Kimberly Pickup D 1996-99 San Diego Spirit Compensation Pick in Round 4, Pick 32
    Emmy Barr F 1994-96 Washington Freedom Drafted in Round 5, Pick 39
    Jacqui Little MF/F 1996-99 Bay Area CyberRays Drafted in Round 6, Pick 41
    Mikka Hansen F 1993-96 Carolina Courage Drafted in Round 9, Pick 71
    Lisa Naņez D 1995-98 Bay Area CyberRays Drafted in Round 10, Pick 74
    Megan Horvath F 1997-00 Bay Area CyberRays Drafted in Round 12, Pick 90
    Erin Montoya MF/F 1993-96 San Diego Spirit Drafted in Round 12, Pick 95
    Dayna Smith D 1995-96 Atlanta Beat Drafted in Round 15, Pick 114

    Santa Clara Student-Athletes by WUSA Team

    Atlanta Beat
    Kylie Bivens, Nikki Serlenga, Dayna Smith

    Brandi Chastain
    San Jose CyberRays


    Bay Area CyberRays
    Brandi Chastain, Megan Horvath, Jacqui Little, Lisa Naņez

    Boston Breakers
    Heather Aldama

    Carolina Courage
    Mikka Hansen

    New York Power
    Jennifer Lalor

    Philadelphia Charge
    Mandy Clemens

    San Diego Spirit
    Erin Montoya, Kim Pickup

    Washington Freedom
    Emmy Barr

    2002

    Former Santa Clara Student-Athletes Drafted in the WUSA

    Name PositionYears at SCU WUSA TeamHow Selected to WUSA
    Danielle Slaton D 1998-01 Carolina Courage Drafted in 2002, Round 1, Pick 1
    Anna Kraus D 1998-01 Atlanta Beat Drafted in 2002, Round 1, Pick 7
    Alice Gleason GK 1998-00 San Jose CyberRays Drafted in 2002, Round 3, Pick 24

    Santa Clara Student-Athletes by WUSA Team

    Atlanta Beat
    Kylie Bivens, Nikki Serlenga, Dayna Smith,
    Anna Kraus

    Nikki Serlenga
    Atlanta Beat


    Boston Breakers
    Heather Aldama

    Carolina Courage
    Danielle Slaton

    New York Power
    Jennifer Lalor

    Philadelphia Charge
    Mandy Clemens

    San Diego Spirit
    Kim Pickup

    San Jose CyberRays
    Brandi Chastain, Lisa Naņez

    Washington Freedom
    Emmy Barr, Jacqui Little

    2003

    Former Santa Clara Student-Athletes Drafted in the WUSA

    Name PositionYears at SCU WUSA TeamHow Selected to WUSA
    Aly Wagner MF 1998-02 San Diego Spirit Drafted in 2003, Round 1, Pick 1
    Devvyn Hawkins MF 1999-02 Boston Breakers Drafted in 2003, Round 1, Pick 3

    Santa Clara Student-Athletes by WUSA Team

    Atlanta Beat
    Kylie Bivens, Nikki Serlenga

    Boston Breakers
    Heather Aldama, Devvyn Hawkins

    Carolina Courage
    Danielle Slaton

    Kim Pickup
    San Diego Spirit


    New York Power
    None

    Philadelphia Charge
    None

    San Diego Spirit
    Kim Pickup, Jennifer (Lalor) Nielsen, Aly Wagner

    San Jose CyberRays
    Brandi Chastain, Mandy Clemens

    Washington Freedom
    Emmy Barr, Jacqui Little