16 - Danny Soares
Danny Soares
Nickname: Danimal
Birth Date: 05/04/1985
Height: 5-11
Weight: 170
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Foster City, Calif.
High School: St. Francis
Position: Driver

AS A SOPHOMORE IN 2004: Appeared in 24 contests and started two.. .had 10 goals and seven assists on the season... also had eight steals... led the team with a shooting percentage of .562... scored first goal of the season against Redlands at the Inland Empire Classic... drew a kick out, had two assists and a goal against Chapman... drew another kick out and had an assist and a steal against Whittier... scored and had an assist against Claremont-Mudd-Scripps... had two steals in first contest with UC Davis... drew two kick outs and had an assist against UC Davis in the Aggie Shootout... posted a season-best three goals and two steals in third meeting with UC Davis... also drew a kick out in that game... scored and had two steals against No. 5 Long Beach State... had two more steals against California... found the back of the net against No. 15 Pacific... had two assists against UC Santa Cruz at the WWPA Championships... netted goals in final two matches of the season against Whittier and Air Force.

AS A FRESHMAN IN 2003: Saw action in 15 contests... has two goals and one assist on the season... assisted on the team's second goal against second-ranked Stanford... posted first collegiate goal against Whittier at the Convergence Tournament...added second goal against Cal Maritime.

HIGH SCHOOL: Prepped at St. Francis High School in Mountain View, Calif. under coaches Terry O'Donnell and Mitchell Fulton... helped team to a 26-6 record his senior season while placing second in Central Coast Section... was a member of the National Honor Society and California Scholarship Federation.

PERSONAL: Full name is Daniel John Soares... born May 4, 1985 in Mountain View, Calif... parents are John and Suzanne Soares... has a younger brother and sister... major is undeclared... club team SF Polo participated in the National Junior Olympics in 2001, 2002, and 2003... grandfather Richard Soares played basketball at Santa Clara and led the Broncos to the 1952 Final Four.

 

Soares' Career Statistics

 

Year GP-GS Shots Goals Assists Shot Pct. Steals TO KO Against KO Drawn
2003 15-0 9 2 1 .222 4 3 5 8
2004 24-2 19 10 7 .562 9 2 8 8
Career 39-2 28 12 8 .429 13 5 13 16