October 31, 2011

Broncos Place Two Boats Among Top 10 at the Head of the American

SACRAMENTO, Calif. – Santa Clara University's men's crew team placed two boats in the top 10 at the Head of the American Regatta at Lake Natoma in Sacramento on Saturday.

"Everyone, and all other teams are in different stages of their training," said Santa Clara head coach an former Olympian Wieslaw Kujda. "We have just started our training for the season, but based on our results this weekend this is very encouraging."

Kujda was impressed that his Varsity Four placed fourth and that the two Varsity Eight boats came in seventh and tenth respectively. The conditions were nice, with a slight headwind, allowing the top Varsity boat to post a time of 16:36, the second coming in at 16:58.

The Broncos are aiming to have both boats break the 16:30-mark at the 5K course at the Head of the Lagoon in Foster City, Calif. on Nov. 13.

"If we can meet that mark or break it, that would put us on the same pace we were at in the fall of 2009, when we won the WCC trophy that next spring," said Kujda.

The event in Foster City on November 13 marks the end of the fall racing season. The Broncos are trying to position themselves for top speed come April and May of 2012.

Mens Open 8+ Final @ 01:15 PM
1st 400 UCB-M B (1. Rower) 15:26.93 15:26.93 13:17:27.75 13:32:54.68
2nd 392 UCB-M A (2. Rower) 15:31.70 0.5% 00:04.77 15:31.70 13:15:18.87 13:30:50.57
3rd 396 CSUS-M A (A. Hertzfeldt) 15:45.00 1.9% 00:13.30 15:45.00 13:16:19.64 13:32:04.64
4th 394 UCD-M A (P. 1) 15:55.83 3.1% 00:10.83 15:55.83 13:15:51.20 13:31:47.03
5th 393 UCI A (C. Paulsulich) 16:11.30 4.8% 00:15.47 16:11.30 13:15:32.34 13:31:43.64
6th 399 USD (H. Perazzelli) 16:17.84 5.5% 00:06.54 16:17.84 13:17:08.09 13:33:25.93
7th 395 SCUC A (D. Calvillo) 16:36.63 7.5% 00:18.79 16:36.63 13:16:02.82 13:32:39.45
8th 402 UCD-M B (S. 5) 16:41.80 8.1% 00:05.17 16:41.80 13:18:22.98 13:35:04.78
9th 405 UCD-M C (P. 9) 16:43.03 8.2% 00:01.23 16:43.03 13:22:36.39 13:39:19.42
10th 403 SCUC B (c. l3) 16:58.40 9.9% 00:15.37 16:58.40 13:18:43.85 13:35:42.25
11th 401 UCI B (N. Gaspar) 17:06.50 10.7% 00:08.10 17:06.50 13:17:44.54 13:34:51.04
12th 397 CSULB (J. McShane) 17:42.33 14.6% 00:35.83 17:42.33 13:16:35.59 13:34:17.92
13th 404 CSUS-M B (C. Curran) 18:27.90 19.5% 00:45.57 18:27.90 13:22:23.60 13:40:51.50
14th 406 UCD-M D (P. 13) 18:37.76 20.6% 00:09.86 18:37.76 13:22:42.28 13:41:20.04
15th 398 SMC (A. Carmody) 19:11.11 24.2% 00:33.35 19:11.11 13:16:57.06 13:36:08.17
16th 407 UCD-M E (P. 20) 23:02.94 49.2% 03:51.83 23:02.94 13:23:01.85 13:46:04.79

Mens Open 4+ Final @ 09:45 AM
1st 99 UCB-M (E. Placeholder5) 17:09.75 17:09.75 00:43:50.96 10:01:00.71
2nd 100 UCD-M (P. 1) 17:27.76 0.1% 00:18.01 17:27.76 00:44:12.75 10:01:40.51
3rd 101 CSUS-M (C. Dykzuel) 17:43.50 0.1% 00:15.74 17:43.50 00:44:32.43 10:02:15.93
4th 102 SCUC (C. 2) 18:47.26 0.3% 01:03.76 18:47.26 00:44:48.00 10:03:35.26
5th 103 CMA (P. Beck) 19:03.40 0.3% 00:16.14 19:03.40 00:44:58.61 10:04:02.01
6th 107 SSRC (T. Edwards) 19:24.86 0.4% 00:21.46 19:24.86 00:46:03.26 10:05:28.12
7th 104 CSULB (M. Wood) 19:46.05 0.5% 00:21.19 19:46.05 00:45:22.34 10:05:08.39
8th 105 PCDW (b. fraser) 20:17.64 0.6% 00:31.59 20:17.64 00:45:44.93 10:06:02.57
9th 108 Serra (Z. Patterson) 20:17.94 0.6% 00:00.30 20:17.94 00:46:26.59 10:06:44.53
106 SMC (r. 2) Scratch