April 30, 2005

Bronco Crews Advance to Finals at WIRA Championships

April 30, 2005

Complete Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

SACRAMENTO, Calif. - The Santa Clara University men's and women's rowing teams competed at the annual Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships Saturday at Lake Natoma.

The Bronco men's pair won its heat with a time of 7:43.5, which was the third-best among the nine teams that competed for the right to advance to Sunday's final. The men's novice four also advanced, finishing second among five teams in its heat with a time of 7:23.9, just three seconds behind Long Beach State. The men's varsity eight advanced to the petite final after finishing fourth in its heat.

Also competing in Sunday's men's final are the Bronco novice lightweight four and the second novice eight.

In women's action, the Santa Clara second varsity eight will race in Sunday's petite final after finishing fifth in its heat, which included the top three fastest finishers of the day. The varsity eight will also compete in the petite final after a fourth-place finish its its heat.

The women's novice lightweight four will also race in Sunday's seven-member final at 8 a.m. to open the day's competition.

"The women's crew had an excellent day of racing," said head coach Stephanie Shepherd. "We had one of the best days we've had in a long time and we certainly look forward to tomorrow with a sense of excitement."

Men's WIRA Lineups:
Men's Varsity 8
Coxswain: Elizabeth Garvin
Justin Ungson
Alex Wilbanks
Nathan Matthews
John Zevenbergen
Trevor Gray
Michael Rhoads
Tony Guglielmi
Tony Johnson

Men's Novice 8
Coxswain: Alexis Beach
Michael Truettner
Neiman Hatcher
Adam Fox
Mark Elfving
Nicholas Ahlering
David Merselis
Ben Nimmons
Stephen Shanley

Men's Second Novice 8
Coxswain: Lani Murphy
Dave Stanton
Eduardo Fonseca
Paolo Braccini
Robert Flores
Joshua Shumsky
Tim Monzures
Christoffer Lee
Matthew Lanham

Men's Varsity 4
Coxswain: David Murray
Daniel Jordan
Clayton Hoefer
Daniel Parames
Ben Johnson

Men's Novice 4
Coxswain: Alexis Beach
Ben Nimmons
Mark Elfving
Adam Fox
David Merselis

Men's Novice Ltwt. 4
Coxswain: Lani Murphy
Joshua Shumsky
Matthew Lanham
Christoffer Lee
Tim Russo

Men's 2
Coxswain: Daniel Parames
Ben Johnson

Women's WIRA Lineups:
Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Carien Hughes
Stroke: Alison Fleck
7: Laura Hellenthal
6: Molly Hagen
5: Kristin Siem
4: Katie Tasca
3: Erin Hussey
2: Melissa Poplaski
Bow: Carrie Clark

Second Varsity Eight
Coxswain: Carmella Bansil
Stroke: Tracy Flecky
7: Piper Phillips
6: Katie Fahrer
5: Shannon Cosesntino-Rousch
4: Elizabeth Godsey
3: Ashley Krotje
2: Gabriela Grijalva
Bow: Jennifer O'Neill

Novice Eight
Coxswain: Sara Erker
Stroke: Laila Correa
7: Kendal Flatley
6: Ashley Tomberlin
5: Natasha Lindstrom
4: Emily Fette
3: Brianna Hussey
2: Katrina Ostertag
Bow: Elena Ebrahimian

Lightweight Novice Four
Coxswain: Sara Erker
Stroke: Katrina Ostertag
3: Elena Ebrahimian
2: Laila Correa
Bow: Kiely Nose

Varsity Four Coxswain: Carien Hughes
3: Erin Hussey
2: Alison Fleck
2: Laura Hellenthal
Bow: Katie Tasca