November 13, 2004

NCAA West Regional

Nov. 13, 2004

Recap

FRESNO, Calif. -

NCAA WEST REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Fresno State
Woodward Park - Fresno, CA
Saturday November 13, 2004

*** WOMEN'S 6K/3.73 MILES - TEAM RESULTS *** Team Tie Breaker = 6

Results by PRO RACE GROUP of Fresno - www.proracegroup.com =========================================================================== TEAM TOTAL 5-MEMBER TEAM TIME PLCE POINTS ABBR/SCHOOL ( Average Total) ======================================================== Race Finish Name Class NO. TIME

1. 29 STAN/Stanford University ( 20:35 1:42:51) ======================================================== 1 1 Alicia Craig Sr. 467 20:03 2 3 Anita Siraki Sr. 471 20:17 3 5 Teresa McWalters Fr. 470 20:37 4 7 Katy Trotter So. 473 20:47 5 13 Jeane Goff Sr. 468 21:07 6 ( 21) Amanda Trotter So. 472 21:20 7 ( 42) Shannon Bergstedt Fr. 465 21:45

2. 45 ASU/Arizona State University ( 20:49 1:44:03) ======================================================== 1 2 Amy Hastings Jr. 393 20:14 2 4 Desi Davila Sr. 391 20:36 3 6 Victoria Jackson Gr. 394 20:45 4 14 Anna Masinelli Jr. 395 21:09 5 19 Jessica Crate So. 390 21:19 6 ( 26) Rachel Ellison Jr. 392 21:25 7 ( 57) Cassandra Rios Fr. 397 22:13

3. 92 UCSB/UC Santa Barbara ( 21:12 1:45:59) ======================================================== 1 8 Lauren Christman Jr. 314 20:48 2 12 Stephanie Rothstein Jr. 320 21:03 3 23 Desiree Leek Sr. 316 21:21 4 24 Cosette Smith Sr. 321 21:22 5 25 Lindsay Christman Jr. 315 21:25 6 ( 43) Megan Lewis Soph 317 21:47 7 ( 75) Hadas Moser So. 319 22:32

4. 140 UoI/University of Idaho ( 21:28 1:47:20) ======================================================== 1 10 Letiwe Marakurwa Sr. 504 21:02 2 15 Mary Kamau Jr. 501 21:10 3 36 Bevin Kennelly Jr. 502 21:41 4 39 Mandy Macalister So. 503 21:43 5 40 Dee Olson So. 506 21:44 6 ( 50) Tania Vander Meulen Sr. 507 21:59 7 (102) Alisha Murdoch Jr. 505 23:01

5. 143 UW/University of Washington ( 21:31 1:47:32) ======================================================== 1 16 Lindsey Egerdahl Sr. 324 21:11 2 17 Dallon Williams So. 332 21:18 3 18 Angela Wishaar Jr. 333 21:19 4 41 Meghan Lawrence Sr. 329 21:45 5 51 Laura Halverson Sr. 327 21:59 6 ( 59) Brianna McLeod So. 330 22:14 7 ( 66) Kira Harrison So. 328 22:21

6. 151 UCLA/University of California Los Angeles ( 21:33 1:47:43) ======================================================== 1 22 Alison Costello So. 404 21:21 2 28 Olga Aulet-Leon Fr. 399 21:29 3 30 Ashley Caldwell So. 403 21:32 4 34 Jenna Timinsky Jr. 410 21:39 5 37 Allison Hall Jr. 407 21:42 6 ( 38) Alejandra Barrientos Jr. 401 21:42 7 ( 65) Sarah West Jr. 411 22:20

7. 245 UoA/University of Arizona ( 21:58 1:49:49) ======================================================== 1 20 Beth Hoge Sr. 455 21:20 2 33 Amber Steen Jr. 460 21:36 3 49 Ashley Ippolito So. 456 21:58 4 64 Shannon Durkin Fr. 451 22:19 5 79 Susan Mortensen Jr. 459 22:36 6 ( 97) Emily McGregor Fr. 458 22:55 7 (113) Karen Langdorf So. 457 23:18

8. 272 UofO/University of Oregon ( 22:03 1:50:15) ======================================================== 1 9 Laura Harmon Sr. 307 20:52 2 54 Sarah Pearson Fr. 312 22:07 3 60 Mandi Fitz-Gustafson Jr. 306 22:15 4 68 Sara Schaaf Jr. 313 22:24 5 81 Haripurkh Khalsa Jr. 309 22:37 6 (125) Kasey Harwood Fr. 308 23:26 7 (136) Meagan Kuntz Fr. 310 23:37

9. 278 CPSLO/Cal Poly San Luis Obispo ( 22:07 1:50:31) ======================================================== 1 31 Amber Simmons Sr. 388 21:32 2 44 Rachael Lange Sr. 383 21:50 3 62 Lauren Magdaleno Fr. 384 22:18 4 69 Rachel Peters Jr. 386 22:24 5 72 Kathryn Schlegel Sr. 387 22:27 6 ( 84) Stacey Tabuena Fr. 389 22:40 7 ( 96) Katie Murphy Sr. 385 22:54

10. 320 WSU/Washington State University ( 22:17 1:51:22) ======================================================== 1 52 Haley Paul Fr. 244 21:59 2 53 Kayle Peterson So. 245 22:00 3 63 Collier Lawrence Fr. 243 22:19 4 70 Molly Bull Sr. 240 22:26 5 82 Ana Cabrera Sr. 241 22:38 6 ( 94) Natalie Smith So. 247 22:53 7 (122) Kelly Ramirez So. 246 23:22

11. 334 UCI/University of California Irvine ( 22:19 1:51:35) ======================================================== 1 29 Kim Ramirez Sr. 257 21:30 2 46 Marie Nguyen Fr. 255 21:52 3 77 Kim Handel So. 252 22:34 4 90 Kelli Vanderburg Jr. 260 22:47 5 92 Candice Proctor Fr. 256 22:52 6 ( 99) Elaine Gillespie Fr. 251 22:58 7 (105) Erinn Kim Fr. 254 23:04

12. 362 UoP/University of Portland ( 22:27 1:52:11) ======================================================== 1 47 Allison Ritchie Fr. 375 21:53 2 71 Rachel Berchtold Sr. 370 22:26 3 73 Kelsey Metcalfe Jr. 373 22:28 4 85 Breanne Siebol So. 378 22:41 5 86 Elise Sabin Jr. 377 22:43 6 (112) Kristen Rohde Jr. 376 23:17 7 (114) Annette Mosey Sr. 374 23:18

13. 424 CSF/Cal State Fullerton ( 22:43 1:53:31) ======================================================== 1 74 Dahamar Perez Jr. 367 22:30 2 76 Maria Blazquez Jr. 363 22:33 3 80 Christine Ruby Sr. 368 22:36 4 88 Luz Valdez Jr. 369 22:45 5 106 Alejandra Contreras Sr. 364 23:07 6 (111) Danielle Hernandez Sr. 365 23:17 7 (134) Juliane Masciana Fr. 366 23:36

14. 432 USC/University of Southern California ( 22:40 1:53:20) ======================================================== 1 11 Iryna Vashchuk Sr. 239 21:02 2 56 Kristen Berglas So. 234 22:11 3 87 Kristin Kovacich Fr. 236 22:44 4 133 Kate Pinta So. 238 23:35 5 145 Christina Eads So. 235 23:48 6 (157) Harlye Maya Sr. 237 24:12

15. 438 USF/University of San Francisco ( 22:44 1:53:38) ======================================================== 1 27 Jeannine Hagedorn Sr. 264 21:26 2 91 Renee Stribling So. 270 22:51 3 95 Jennifer Hartford Fr. 265 22:54 4 107 Ariana Morey Jr. 269 23:07 5 118 Hannah Hultine Fr. 266 23:20 6 (135) Bernadette Casabonne Fr. 262 23:36 7 (148) Lucy Miller Fr. 268 23:54

16. 456 OSU/Oregon State University ( 22:49 1:54:05) ======================================================== 1 32 Ashley Younce So. 449 21:36 2 58 Neoma Palmer So. 444 22:13 3 93 Taylor Bryant Sr. 440 22:52 4 121 Lauren Denfeld Fr. 441 23:21 5 152 Jean Marie Peterson Fr. 445 24:03 6 (154) Katie Magnuson Jr. 443 24:06

17. 474 UH/University of Hawaii ( 22:54 1:54:28) ======================================================== 1 45 Dana Buchanan So. 414 21:52 2 67 Sabrina Reeve Fr. 417 22:23 3 78 Chantelle Laan So. 416 22:34 4 131 Kelly Young So. 420 23:34 5 153 Danielle Binns So. 413 24:05 6 (163) Heather Scott So. 418 24:22

18. 546 EWU/Eastern Washington Univ. ( 23:11 1:55:55) ======================================================== 1 89 Holly Evans So. 335 22:46 2 98 Nicolle Clutter Jr. 334 22:58 3 101 Amy Perreault Sr. 338 23:00 4 103 Caitlin Prunty Sr. 339 23:03 5 155 Kiri Garruto Fr. 336 24:08 6 (162) Sally Wittwer Fr. 341 24:21

19. 549 USD/University of San Diego ( 23:16 1:56:20) ======================================================== 1 35 Cassandra Chavez Sr. 486 21:41 2 61 Tiffanie Marley Sr. 489 22:16 3 130 Erin Cartaya Jr. 485 23:32 4 150 Rachel Erldanson Jr. 487 23:59 5 173 Becky Barron So. 484 24:52 6 (182) Julie Golba Fr. 488 26:30

20. 561 LBS/Long Beach State ( 23:12 1:56:00) ======================================================== 1 83 Meridith Kramon So. 492 22:39 2 100 Nicole Blalock So. 490 22:59 3 108 Bethany Gardner Fr. 491 23:09 4 126 Danielle Miller Fr. 493 23:27 5 144 Alyssum Skjeie Fr. 496 23:46 6 (161) Morgan Noe Fr. 494 24:20 7 (166) Crystal Roethlisberger Jr. 495 24:32

21. 584 PEP/Pepperdine University ( 23:18 1:56:30) ======================================================== 1 104 Taylor Carroll Fr. 226 23:04 2 109 Lauren Gray Sr. 229 23:12 3 120 Evelyn Baca Jr. 225 23:21 4 123 Tarrah Crowley So. 228 23:24 5 128 Katie Clary Sr. 227 23:29 6 (141) Lauren Morales Sr. 230 23:40 7 (147) Karen Porter So. 231 23:51

22. 636 UCR/UC Riverside ( 23:35 1:57:51) ======================================================== 1 110 Kelsey Wright Sr. 303 23:15 2 116 Liza Lopez Fr. 301 23:19 3 119 Rose Serna Jr. 302 23:20 4 127 Adriana Alvarado Jr. 299 23:28 5 164 Melissa Garza Sr. 300 24:29 6 (168) Ashley Zamora Fr. 304 24:42

23. 645 LMU/Loyola Marymount ( 23:31 1:57:31) ======================================================== 1 115 Lara Del Rio Jr. 274 23:19 2 124 Brittany Rezowalli Fr. 277 23:25 3 129 Laura Mickelson Fr. 276 23:30 4 137 Trinity Amalfitano Sr. 271 23:37 5 140 Claudia Bishop Fr. 272 23:40 6 (149) Maria Degitz Sr. 273 23:56 7 (156) Kristen Gonzalez So. 275 24:08

24. 669 CSN/Cal State Northridge ( 23:44 1:58:40) ======================================================== 1 55 Elizabeth Camy Jr. 354 22:09 2 139 Cherie McPherson So. 356 23:39 3 146 Ashley Cambaliza So. 352 23:48 4 158 Marianne Gerry So. 355 24:14 5 171 Diana Rosete So. 358 24:50 6 (181) Michelle Ziser Jr. 362 26:05 7 (186) Zenaida Morales Fr. 357 30:50

25. 672 SCU/Santa Clara University ( 23:36 1:57:58) ======================================================== 1 117 Katie Hansen Sr. 475 23:20 2 132 Robin Bell Sr. 474 23:34 3 138 Blossom Marimpietri So. 476 23:38 4 142 Kiley Strong Jr. 480 23:41 5 143 Adriane Puetz Fr. 478 23:45 6 (151) Ann Thomas Fr. 481 24:02 7 (176) Tara Rooney Jr. 479 25:11

26. 732 UNLV/University of Nevada Las Vegas ( 24:23 2:01:52) ======================================================== 1 48 Michele Suszek Sr. 437 21:56 2 159 Sarah Loughlin Sr. 431 24:15 3 172 Katie Hughes Jr. 430 24:51 4 175 Erin Hammond Jr. 429 25:09 5 178 Leta Rose Jr. 434 25:41 6 (179) Samantha Serrano So. 435 25:56

27. 843 SAC/Sacramento State ( 24:46 2:03:47) ======================================================== 1 160 Gabrielle Hernandez Fr. 424 24:18 2 165 Virginia Grillo Jr. 423 24:30 3 167 Sara Wolf So. 427 24:41 4 174 Sara Baxter Fr. 421 24:56 5 177 Michelle Garcia Jr. 422 25:22 6 (183) Brooklynn Solomon Jr. 426 26:31

28. 888 PAC/University of the Pacific ( 25:54 2:09:26) ======================================================== 1 169 Jill Himlan Jr. 298 24:43 2 170 Jessica Daley So. 294 24:45 3 180 Ainsley Cray Fr. 295 25:58 4 184 Francesca Au Fr. 297 26:46 5 185 Kiron Punwani Jr. 296 27:14

NCAA WEST REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Hosted by Fresno State Woodward Park - Fresno, CA Saturday November 13, 2004

*** MEN'S 10K/6.21 MILES - TEAM RESULTS *** Team Tie Breaker = 6

Results by PRO RACE GROUP of Fresno - www.proracegroup.com =========================================================================== TEAM TOTAL 5-MEMBER TEAM TIME PLCE POINTS ABBR/SCHOOL ( Average Total) ======================================================== Race Finish Name Class NO. TIME

1. 49 STAN/Stanford University ( 30:36 2:32:59) ======================================================== 1 1 Ryan Hall Sr. 16 30:07 2 3 Neff Araia Sr. 10 30:16 3 9 Jon Pierce So. 20 30:41 4 13 David Vidal Jr. 24 30:47 5 23 Brett Gotcher So. 15 31:08 6 ( 30) Chris Emme Sr. 13 31:21 7 ( 33) Neil Davis Fr. 11 31:25

2. 68 ASU/Arizona State University ( 30:49 2:34:01) ======================================================== 1 4 Aaron Aguayo Jr. 140 30:23 2 7 Juan Reyes Sr. 146 30:38 3 15 Casey Burchill Jr. 141 30:50 4 17 Velibor Radejovic Jr. 145 30:58 5 25 Ryan Warrenburg Jr. 147 31:12 6 ( 43) Kal Clark So. 143 31:44 7 ( 46) Roger Cahill Jr. 142 31:46

3. 86 CPSLO/Cal Poly San Luis Obispo ( 30:57 2:34:43) ======================================================== 1 12 Blake Swier Sr. 158 30:44 2 14 Luke Llamas So. 152 30:49 3 16 Andy Coughlin Jr. 150 30:56 4 20 Ryan Moorcroft Sr. 154 31:03 5 24 Jeff Porto Sr. 156 31:11 6 ( 31) Phillip Reid Fr. 157 31:22 7 ( 47) Matt Johnsrud So. 151 31:48

4. 114 UCLA/University of California Los Angeles ( 31:06 2:35:26) ======================================================== 1 5 Jon Rankin Sr. 137 30:30 2 11 Erik Emilsson Sr. 133 30:43 3 19 Ben Aragon Sr. 130 31:02 4 27 Austin Ramos So. 136 31:13 5 52 Michael Haddan Fr. 134 31:58 6 ( 64) Kyle Shackleton Fr. 138 32:16 7 ( 67) Nick De Felice Jr. 132 32:21

5. 140 UoP/University of Portland ( 31:16 2:36:19) ======================================================== 1 6 John Moore Fr. 168 30:37 2 26 Micah Rolfe So. 170 31:13 3 28 Nick Schuetze Sr. 171 31:15 4 36 Chuck McKenzie So. 165 31:30 5 44 Michael Kilburg Fr. 164 31:44 6 ( 48) John Hoeck Fr. 163 31:49 7 ( 65) Brett Carter So. 160 32:17

6. 196 UofO/University of Oregon ( 31:36 2:37:59) ======================================================== 1 8 Eric Logsdon Sr. 83 30:41 2 10 Ryan Andrus Sr. 79 30:43 3 37 Patrick Werhane So. 86 31:32 4 68 Chris Winter Fr. 87 32:26 5 73 Kyle Alcorn So. 78 32:37 6 ( 90) Patrick Swick Fr. 84 33:11 7 ( 95) James Withers Fr. 88 33:24

7. 209 UW/University of Washington ( 31:41 2:38:25) ======================================================== 1 18 Travis Boyd So. 98 30:59 2 41 Mark Mandi Jr. 103 31:41 3 45 Brad Liber Fr. 102 31:45 4 51 Mike Sayenko So. 106 31:57 5 54 Andy Fader Jr. 99 32:03 6 ( 81) Matt Owen So. 105 32:50 7 ( 93) Jeremy Mineau Fr. 104 33:19

8. 213 UoA/University of Arizona ( 31:40 2:38:17) ======================================================== 1 2 Robert Cheseret So. 189 30:12 2 22 Mohamed Trafeh Fr. 199 31:07 3 55 Eric Chavez So. 188 32:06 4 62 Josh Ludwig Jr. 195 32:15 5 72 Kenny Frank So. 193 32:37 6 (106) Chris Ogle Fr. 197 33:49

9. 253 WSU/Washington State University ( 31:57 2:39:44) ======================================================== 1 38 Danny Wolf Sr. 9 31:37 2 40 Andrew Jones So. 7 31:40 3 56 Mike Heidt Sr. 6 32:07 4 59 Alex Grant So. 5 32:09 5 60 Ryan Freimuth So. 4 32:11 6 ( 84) Daniel Frederick Fr. 3 32:58 7 (102) Geoff Casazza Sr. 1 33:37

10. 263 UCSB/UC Santa Barbara ( 32:00 2:39:57) ======================================================== 1 35 Jay Ashley So. 89 31:27 2 39 Mike Chavez So. 93 31:38 3 57 Alex Cardiasmenos Jr. 92 32:08 4 63 James Krawczyk Jr. 96 32:16 5 69 Jeff Gardina Sr. 94 32:28 6 ( 70) Stewart Harwell So. 95 32:34 7 ( 75) Ben Berkowitz Jr. 90 32:40

11. 299 UCI/University of California Irvine ( 32:14 2:41:09) ======================================================== 1 34 Ricky Barnes Jr. 25 31:25 2 42 Tom Whelan Jr. 35 31:43 3 53 Andrew Garratt Sr. 29 32:02 4 78 Tim Hearst Fr. 31 32:45 5 92 David Santos Sr. 33 33:14 6 ( 94) John Kluve Jr. 32 33:20 7 (125) Matt Grilli So. 30 34:46

12. 312 CAL/ University of California Berkeley ( 32:19 2:41:32) ======================================================== 1 29 Girmay Guangul Sr. 65 31:20 2 49 Giliat Ghebray Jr. 64 31:50 3 50 Kevin Davis Jr. 61 31:52 4 86 Chris Chavez Fr. 60 33:00 5 98 Ozzie Pina Sr. 68 33:30 6 ( 99) John Eves So. 63 33:33

13. 347 CSF/Cal State Fullerton ( 32:31 2:42:34) ======================================================== 1 32 Jordan Horn Jr. 126 31:23 2 71 Dan Miller Jr. 128 32:36 3 76 Nick Arciniaga Sr. 123 32:44 4 79 Marcos Campos Sr. 124 32:47 5 89 Damien Nieves So. 129 33:04 6 (128) Jason Graney Jr. 125 34:55

14. 368 EWU/Eastern Washington Univ. ( 32:40 2:43:18) ======================================================== 1 21 Branden Fuller Sr. 110 31:05 2 66 John Timeus So. 115 32:19 3 82 James Conrick Sr. 109 32:51 4 91 Kevin Reed Sr. 114 33:12 5 108 Mike Ceparano So. 108 33:51 6 (130) Curtis Kincaid Fr. 113 35:01

15. 412 LBS/Long Beach State ( 32:57 2:44:41) ======================================================== 1 58 Jim Grabow Jr. 219 32:09 2 77 Wolham Ovalle So. 222 32:44 3 80 Jacob Kruczynksi Sr. 220 32:49 4 96 Jason Bruton So. 217 33:25 5 101 Scot Breidhaupt So. 216 33:34 6 (105) Daniel Estrella Jr. 218 33:44 7 (117) Kenny Lawrence Sr. 221 34:18

16. 478 UCR/UC Riverside ( 33:25 2:47:01) ======================================================== 1 74 Ulices Pina Fr. 75 32:39 2 85 Andy Padilla Jr. 74 32:59 3 103 Nathan Wolack Fr. 77 33:38 4 107 Jared Bain Fr. 70 33:50 5 109 Ruben Espinoza Sr. 71 33:55 6 (131) Paul Hanson Sr. 72 35:12

17. 482 GU/Gonzaga University ( 33:29 2:47:22) ======================================================== 1 61 Joe Miller So. 512 32:14 2 87 Ryan Anderson Sr. 200 33:02 3 100 Jeff Johnson So. 510 33:33 4 116 Baraka Poulin Fr. 513 34:13 5 118 Dan Futrell Sr. 509 34:20 6 (129) Eric Berge Sr. 508 34:58 7 (134) Eric Mendoza Jr. 511 36:44

18. 555 SAC/Sacramento State ( 34:55 2:54:32) ======================================================== 1 88 Juan Vazquez Sr. 178 33:03 2 97 Dominic Vogl Fr. 179 33:28 3 112 Vincent D'Onofrio Fr. 174 34:03 4 123 Steven Schenck Jr. 176 34:35 5 135 David Blue Sr. 173 39:23

19. 577 SCU/Santa Clara University ( 34:15 2:51:12) ======================================================== 1 104 John Hinman Jr. 186 33:40 2 110 Chris Doerhoff Jr. 184 33:58 3 115 Mike Delaurenti Fr. 183 34:12 4 122 Omar Ahmad So. 180 34:35 5 126 Nick Arcelona So. 181 34:47 6 (132) AJ Blumel Fr. 182 35:25

20. 584 LMU/Loyola Marymount ( 34:17 2:51:21) ======================================================== 1 111 Lino Almeida Fr. 42 34:01 2 113 Kenneth Arehart Jr. 43 34:05 3 119 Adam Bacon Jr. 44 34:21 4 120 Andrew Haberkorn So. 46 34:23 5 121 Andrew Thompson Sr. 49 34:31 6 (133) Johnathon Macneil Fr. 47 36:26

21. 584 CSN/Cal State Northridge ( 35:18 2:56:30) ======================================================== 1 83 Zack Bates Sr. 118 32:56 2 114 Damien Mendoza So. 120 34:10 3 124 Robert Santini Sr. 121 34:44 4 127 Jacinto Garcia Jr. 119 34:49 5 136 Ross Spaulding Jr. 122 39:51 6 (137) Charlie Assad Fr. 117 42:32