2003 West Coast Conference XC Championships

Nov. 1, 2003

Recap

West Coast Conference XC Championships
Men-8K
Women-5K
November 1, 2003
Crystal Springs XC Course, Belmont Calif.
Race Results by Robert Rush-Sports Consultant (650) 595-3619

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES 1. 23 PORTLAND (18:30 92:27) ========================================== 1 2 71 Ashlee Vincent JR 18:15 2 3 66 Kathy Rice SO 18:24 3 4 69 Breanne Siebol FR 18:33 4 6 67 Kristen Rohde SO 18:34 5 8 70 Alison Smith JR 18:41 6 ( 19) 64 Kelsey Metcalfe SO 19:13 7 ( 22) 65 Nicole Ricci SR 19:18

2. 43 SANTA CLARA (18:42 93:27) ========================================== 1 5 141 Lauren Swigart FR 18:34 2 7 134 Shannon Bell FR 18:38 3 9 135 Robin Bell JR 18:41 4 10 136 Katie Hansen JR 18:44 5 12 137 Blossom Marimpietri FR 18:50 6 ( 25) 138 Cara Payne SR 19:32 7 ( 31) 133 Milena Basile SR 19:38

3. 107 PEPPERDINE (19:18 96:30) ========================================== 1 14 49 Tarrah Crowley FR 18:59 2 15 53 Lauren Tyree SO 19:04 3 21 52 Karen Porter FR 19:17 4 24 48 Jennifer Crossland SR 19:26 5 33 46 Christine Carter SR 19:44 6 ( 36) 47 Katie Clary JR 19:52 7 ( 41) 51 Kyla Maher FR 20:08

4. 122 GONZAGA (19:26 97:08) ========================================== 1 13 18 Jill Semenza SO 18:56 2 16 17 Jamie Schiel SO 19:05 3 27 12 Emily Buck SO 19:34 4 29 15 Cathy Hall JR 19:36 5 37 10 Nellie Ballou FR 19:57 6 ( 44) 16 Larisa Manuel JR 20:30 7 ( 50) 14 Naomi Gilna SO 21:19

5. 127 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (19:29 97:22) ========================================== 1 20 32 Kristin Gonzalez FR 19:15 2 23 28 Trinity Amalfitano JR 19:22 3 26 31 Alexis Gernhardt JR 19:33 4 28 30 Lara Del Rio SO 19:35 5 30 29 Maria Degitz JR 19:37 6 ( 40) 33 Melani Hom FR 20:07 7 ( 52) 35 Michelle Toapanta SO 21:37

6. 152 SAN DIEGO (19:39 98:15) ========================================== 1 1 106 Tiffanie Marley JR 18:04 2 32 101 Cassandra Chavez JR 19:40 3 35 104 Jocelyn Johnson FR 19:51 4 39 100 Erin Cartaya SO 20:02 5 45 103 Rachel Erlandson SO 20:38 6 ( 47) 105 Vanessa Mantas SR 20:48 7 ( 48) 102 Kimberly Crosswell SR 21:00

7. 153 SAN FRANCISCO (19:46 98:47) ========================================== 1 17 120 Ariana Morey SO 19:05 2 18 123 Renee Stribling FR 19:11 3 34 117 Anna Bretan SO 19:46 4 38 116 Jessica Anderson FR 19:59 5 46 122 Heather Scott FR 20:46 6 ( 49) 119 Andrea Johnson SO 21:16 7 ( 56) 121 Alyssa Samuel SO 22:39

8. 200 SAINT MARY'S (20:34 102:46) ========================================== 1 11 88 Allegra Porter SR 18:46 2 42 86 Strada Morris SR 20:24 3 43 92 Ashley Viens SR 20:24 4 51 84 Bethany DeMore SR 21:34 5 53 90 Deanna Price SO 21:38 6 ( 54) 85 Kristen Hurst JR 21:42 7 ( 55) 91 Emily Van Buskirk FR 21:58

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS Place First Name Last Name Yr College Time Pace ===== ==================== == ======================= ===== ===== 1 Tiffanie Marley JR SAN DIEGO 18:04 5:49 2 Ashlee Vincent JR PORTLAND 18:15 5:53 3 Kathy Rice SO PORTLAND 18:24 5:56 4 Breanne Siebol FR PORTLAND 18:33 5:58 5 Lauren Swigart FR SANTA CLARA 18:34 5:59 6 Kristen Rohde SO PORTLAND 18:34 5:59 7 Shannon Bell FR SANTA CLARA 18:38 6:00 8 Alison Smith JR PORTLAND 18:41 6:01 9 Robin Bell JR SANTA CLARA 18:41 6:01 10 Katie Hansen JR SANTA CLARA 18:44 6:02 11 Allegra Porter SR SAINT MARY'S 18:46 6:03 12 Blossom Marimpietri FR SANTA CLARA 18:50 6:04 13 Jill Semenza SO GONZAGA 18:56 6:06 14 Tarrah Crowley FR PEPPERDINE 18:59 6:07 15 Lauren Tyree SO PEPPERDINE 19:04 6:09 16 Jamie Schiel SO GONZAGA 19:05 6:09 17 Ariana Morey SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:05 6:09 18 Renee Stribling FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:11 6:11 19 Kelsey Metcalfe SO PORTLAND 19:13 6:11 20 Kristin Gonzalez FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:15 6:12 21 Karen Porter FR PEPPERDINE 19:17 6:13 22 Nicole Ricci SR PORTLAND 19:18 6:13 23 Trinity Amalfitano JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:22 6:14 24 Jennifer Crossland SR PEPPERDINE 19:26 6:16 25 Cara Payne SR SANTA CLARA 19:32 6:17 26 Alexis Gernhardt JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:33 6:18 27 Emily Buck SO GONZAGA 19:34 6:18 28 Lara Del Rio SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:35 6:18 29 Cathy Hall JR GONZAGA 19:36 6:19 30 Maria Degitz JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:37 6:19 31 Milena Basile SR SANTA CLARA 19:38 6:20 32 Cassandra Chavez JR SAN DIEGO 19:40 6:20 33 Christine Carter SR PEPPERDINE 19:44 6:21 34 Anna Bretan SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:46 6:22 35 Jocelyn Johnson FR SAN DIEGO 19:51 6:24 36 Katie Clary JR PEPPERDINE 19:52 6:24 37 Nellie Ballou FR GONZAGA 19:57 6:26 38 Jessica Anderson FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:59 6:26 39 Erin Cartaya SO SAN DIEGO 20:02 6:27 40 Melani Hom FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 20:07 6:29 41 Kyla Maher FR PEPPERDINE 20:08 6:29 42 Strada Morris SR SAINT MARY'S 20:24 6:34 43 Ashley Viens SR SAINT MARY'S 20:24 6:34 44 Larisa Manuel JR GONZAGA 20:30 6:36 45 Rachel Erlandson SO SAN DIEGO 20:38 6:39 46 Heather Scott FR SAN FRANCISCO 20:46 6:41 47 Vanessa Mantas SR SAN DIEGO 20:48 6:42 48 Kimberly Crosswell SR SAN DIEGO 21:00 6:46 49 Andrea Johnson SO SAN FRANCISCO 21:16 6:51 50 Naomi Gilna SO GONZAGA 21:19 6:52 51 Bethany DeMore SR SAINT MARY'S 21:34 6:57 52 Michelle Toapanta SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 21:37 6:58 53 Deanna Price SO SAINT MARY'S 21:38 6:58 54 Kristen Hurst JR SAINT MARY'S 21:42 6:59 55 Emily Van Buskirk FR SAINT MARY'S 21:58 7:05 56 Alyssa Samuel SO SAN FRANCISCO 22:39 7:18

MEN'S TEAM SCORES 1. 15 PORTLAND (25:49 129:05) ========================================== 1 1 54 Brett Carter FR 25:42 2 2 55 Trevor Coolidge SO 25:44 3 3 60 Matt Perez FR 25:49 4 4 63 Matt Sheeks FR 25:52 5 5 61 Brendan Robinson FR 25:58 6 ( 9) 56 Brett Hargrove SO 26:12 7 ( 10) 58 Chuck McKenzie FR 26:16

2. 58 GONZAGA (26:31 132:31) ========================================== 1 6 1 Ryan Anderson JR 26:02 2 7 8 Joe Miller FR 26:06 3 8 7 Joe Manning JR 26:11 4 13 4 Dan Futrell JR 26:54 5 24 5 David Hannon JR 27:18 6 ( 33) 2 Eric Berge JR 27:54 7 ( 44) 3 Pete Cushman SR 28:44

3. 100 SANTA CLARA (27:08 135:40) ========================================== 1 11 126 Ben Gauen SR 26:25 2 15 130 John Hinman SO 26:58 3 18 129 Pat Green SO 27:06 4 25 132 John Paul Thyken SO 27:24 5 31 127 Chris Doerhoff SO 27:47 6 ( 32) 128 Taylor Graham FR 27:50 7 ( 36) 131 Michael Neumann SR 28:10

4. 129 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (27:32 137:38) ========================================== 1 20 20 Adam Bacon SO 27:14 2 22 27 Andrew Thompson JR 27:17 3 23 19 Kenny Arehart SO 27:17 4 27 24 Bernie Ochoa JR 27:31 5 37 25 David Steinhafel SO 28:19 6 ( 41) 22 Greg Corry SO 28:34 7 ( 42) 23 Drew Haberkorn FR 28:40

5. 137 PEPPERDINE (27:43 138:31) ========================================== 1 12 42 Chad Trammell SO 26:52 2 14 41 Louis Rich SR 26:57 3 30 44 Neal Washburn FR 27:39 4 38 39 Kevin Nerison SR 28:21 5 43 37 Chris Gaudreau FR 28:42 6 ( 46) 38 Edward Leon JR 28:58 7 ( 50) 43 Nevada Tuggle SR 29:39

6. 151 SAN FRANCISCO (27:50 139:10) ========================================== 1 17 109 Eric Flemming SO 27:01 2 21 111 Jorge Martinez FR 27:16 3 29 108 Abraham Abarca SO 27:39 4 39 115 Tristan Sinclair SO 28:23 5 45 114 Sam Robles FR 28:51 6 ( 47) 113 Thomas Revane SR 29:03 7 ( 53) 110 Keith Lee JR 30:04

7. 156 SAN DIEGO (27:59 139:52) ========================================== 1 16 98 Steve Trudelle SR 26:59 2 26 96 Brian Peterson SR 27:26 3 28 99 Brent Warnken JR 27:38 4 35 97 Dennis Sheehan JR 28:03 5 51 93 Joey McKellar SR 29:46 6 ( 55) 94 Trey Oxford FR 32:02 7 ( 56) 95 Matt Parr FR 34:10

8. 190 SAINT MARY'S (28:23 141:55) ========================================== 1 19 79 Andrew Parsel JR 27:11 2 34 74 Casey Chadd SO 28:00 3 40 81 Peter Stemp SR 28:26 4 48 73 Travis Biziorek JR 29:03 5 49 75 Sean Hanley FR 29:15 6 ( 52) 76 Anthony Holder SR 29:49 7 ( 54) 80 Gabe Ramos JR 31:07

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL Place First Name Last Name Yr College Time Pace ===== ==================== == ======================= ===== ===== 1 Brett Carter FR PORTLAND 25:42 5:11 2 Trevor Coolidge SO PORTLAND 25:44 5:11 3 Matt Perez FR PORTLAND 25:49 5:12 4 Matt Sheeks FR PORTLAND 25:52 5:13 5 Brendan Robinson FR PORTLAND 25:58 5:14 6 Ryan Anderson JR GONZAGA 26:02 5:15 7 Joe Miller FR GONZAGA 26:06 5:15 8 Joe Manning JR GONZAGA 26:11 5:16 9 Brett Hargrove SO PORTLAND 26:12 5:17 10 Chuck McKenzie FR PORTLAND 26:16 5:17 11 Ben Gauen SR SANTA CLARA 26:25 5:19 12 Chad Trammell SO PEPPERDINE 26:52 5:25 13 Dan Futrell JR GONZAGA 26:54 5:25 14 Louis Rich SR PEPPERDINE 26:57 5:26 15 John Hinman SO SANTA CLARA 26:58 5:26 16 Steve Trudelle SR SAN DIEGO 26:59 5:26 17 Eric Flemming SO SAN FRANCISCO 27:01 5:26 18 Pat Green SO SANTA CLARA 27:06 5:27 19 Andrew Parsel JR SAINT MARY'S 27:11 5:28 20 Adam Bacon SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:14 5:29 21 Jorge Martinez FR SAN FRANCISCO 27:16 5:30 22 Andrew Thompson JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:17 5:30 23 Kenny Arehart SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:17 5:30 24 David Hannon JR GONZAGA 27:18 5:30 25 John Paul Thyken SO SANTA CLARA 27:24 5:31 26 Brian Peterson SR SAN DIEGO 27:26 5:32 27 Bernie Ochoa JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:31 5:32 28 Brent Warnken JR SAN DIEGO 27:38 5:34 29 Abraham Abarca SO SAN FRANCISCO 27:39 5:34 30 Neal Washburn FR PEPPERDINE 27:39 5:34 31 Chris Doerhoff SO SANTA CLARA 27:47 5:36 32 Taylor Graham FR SANTA CLARA 27:50 5:36 33 Eric Berge JR GONZAGA 27:54 5:37 34 Casey Chadd SO SAINT MARY'S 28:00 5:38 35 Dennis Sheehan JR SAN DIEGO 28:03 5:39 36 Michael Neumann SR SANTA CLARA 28:10 5:40 37 David Steinhafel SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 28:19 5:42 38 Kevin Nerison SR PEPPERDINE 28:21 5:42 39 Tristan Sinclair SO SAN FRANCISCO 28:23 5:43 40 Peter Stemp SR SAINT MARY'S 28:26 5:44 41 Greg Corry SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 28:34 5:45 42 Drew Haberkorn FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 28:40 5:46 43 Chris Gaudreau FR PEPPERDINE 28:42 5:47 44 Pete Cushman SR GONZAGA 28:44 5:47 45 Sam Robles FR SAN FRANCISCO 28:51 5:49 46 Edward Leon JR PEPPERDINE 28:58 5:50 47 Thomas Revane SR SAN FRANCISCO 29:03 5:51 48 Travis Biziorek JR SAINT MARY'S 29:03 5:51 49 Sean Hanley FR SAINT MARY'S 29:15 5:53 50 Nevada Tuggle SR PEPPERDINE 29:39 5:58 51 Joey McKellar SR SAN DIEGO 29:46 6:00 52 Anthony Holder SR SAINT MARY'S 29:49 6:00 53 Keith Lee JR SAN FRANCISCO 30:04 6:03 54 Gabe Ramos JR SAINT MARY'S 31:07 6:16 55 Trey Oxford FR SAN DIEGO 32:02 6:27 56 Matt Parr FR SAN DIEGO 34:10 6:53