October 30, 2004

2004 WCC Cross Country Championships

Oct. 30, 2004

Recap

    Men-8K    Women-5K     WEST COAST CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2004
                    October 30, 2004  Crysal Springs Course, Belmont CA
      *****Race Results by Robert Rush-Sports Consultant (650) 595-3619**************

Men's Final Team Results

1. 19 PORTLAND (25:43 128:34) ========================================== 1 1 68 Nick Schuetze SR 25:30 2 2 57 Brett Carter SO 25:32 3 4 61 John Hoeck FR 25:35 4 5 65 Matt Perez SO 25:56 5 7 64 Chris Olinger SR 26:01 6 ( 10) 66 Brendan Robinson SO 26:17 7 ( 11) 58 Trevor Coolidge JR 26:17

2. 66 GONZAGA (26:25 132:03) ========================================== 1 3 8 Joe Miller SO 25:33 2 8 1 Ryan Anderson SR 26:03 3 9 6 Joe Manning SR 26:07 4 15 5 Jeff Johnson SO 26:49 5 31 2 Eric Berge SR 27:31 6 ( 33) 3 Dan Futrell SR 27:33 7 ( 34) 9 Baraka Poulin FR 27:35

3. 105 SANTA CLARA (27:04 135:20) ========================================== 1 14 129 Mike Delaurenti FR 26:48 2 16 130 Chris Doerhoff SR 26:56 3 23 131 Taylor Graham SO 27:11 4 24 133 John Hinman JR 27:11 5 28 128 AJ Blumel FR 27:14 6 ( 36) 134 JP Thyken JR 27:40 7 ( 37) 132 Chris Gumbs FR 27:48

4. 107 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (27:07 135:31) ========================================== 1 18 19 Lino Almeida FR 26:58 2 20 23 Drew Haberkorn SO 27:07 3 21 21 Adam Bacon JR 27:07 4 22 22 Reynaldo Barrera SO 27:07 5 26 20 Kenny Arehart JR 27:12 6 ( 35) 27 Andrew Thompson SR 27:36 7 ( 53) 26 Bernie Ochoa SR 31:37

5. 109 SAN FRANCISCO (26:59 134:51) ========================================== 1 6 113 Cheyne Inman FR 26:00 2 19 114 Jorge Martinez SO 27:05 3 25 112 Eric Flemming JR 27:12 4 29 110 Abraham Abarca JR 27:16 5 30 111 Ryan Courtwright FR 27:18 6 ( 38) 115 Jacob Marx FR 28:18

6. 168 SAN DIEGO (27:58 139:50) ========================================== 1 12 101 Dennis Sheehan SR 26:29 2 27 102 Brent Warnken SR 27:13 3 41 100 Ryan Richter FR 28:37 4 42 97 Nick Miller FR 28:38 5 46 96 Tony Krmarzick FR 28:53 6 ( 50) 99 Trey Oxford JR 31:03 7 ( 51) 98 Bret Murray FR 31:15

7. 185 SAINT MARY'S (28:18 141:27) ========================================== 1 17 84 Andrew Parsel SR 26:57 2 39 85 Chip Powers SR 28:23 3 40 79 Travis Biziorek JR 28:26 4 44 81 Sean Hanley SO 28:49 5 45 80 Casey Chadd JR 28:52 6 ( 47) 86 Ronnie Willet SR 29:08 7 ( 49) 82 Peter Mathieu FR 30:56

8. 188 PEPPERDINE (28:50 144:08) ========================================== 1 13 41 Louis Rich SR 26:35 2 32 44 Brian Washburn FR 27:31 3 43 38 Sam Hudson FR 28:44 4 48 39 Edward Leon SR 29:43 5 52 40 Kentaro Onishi SR 31:35 6 ( 54) 37 Ryan Huddleston SO 35:09 7 ( 55) 45 Drake Woodside FR 36:28

Men's Final Individual Results

Place No. First Na Last Name Yr University Time Pace ===== === ======== =========== == ================ ===== ===== 1 68 Nick Schuetze SR PORTLAND 25:30 5:08 2 57 Brett Carter SO PORTLAND 25:32 5:08 3 8 Joe Miller SO GONZAGA 25:33 5:09 4 61 John Hoeck FR PORTLAND 25:35 5:09 5 65 Matt Perez SO PORTLAND 25:56 5:13 6 113 Cheyne Inman FR SAN FRANCISCO 26:00 5:14 7 64 Chris Olinger SR PORTLAND 26:01 5:14 8 1 Ryan Anderson SR GONZAGA 26:03 5:15 9 6 Joe Manning SR GONZAGA 26:07 5:16 10 66 Brendan Robinson SO PORTLAND 26:17 5:18 11 58 Trevor Coolidge JR PORTLAND 26:17 5:18 12 101 Dennis Sheehan SR SAN DIEGO 26:29 5:20 13 41 Louis Rich SR PEPPERDINE 26:35 5:21 14 129 Mike Delaurenti FR SANTA CLARA 26:48 5:24 15 5 Jeff Johnson SO GONZAGA 26:49 5:24 16 130 Chris Doerhoff SR SANTA CLARA 26:56 5:25 17 84 Andrew Parsel SR SAINT MARY'S 26:57 5:26 18 19 Lino Almeida FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 26:58 5:26 19 114 Jorge Martinez SO SAN FRANCISCO 27:05 5:27 20 23 Drew Haberkorn SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:07 5:28 21 21 Adam Bacon JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:07 5:28 22 22 Reynaldo Barrera SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:07 5:28 23 131 Taylor Graham SO SANTA CLARA 27:11 5:28 24 133 John Hinman JR SANTA CLARA 27:11 5:29 25 112 Eric Flemming JR SAN FRANCISCO 27:12 5:29 26 20 Kenny Arehart JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:12 5:29 27 102 Brent Warnken SR SAN DIEGO 27:13 5:29 28 128 AJ Blumel FR SANTA CLARA 27:14 5:29 29 110 Abraham Abarca JR SAN FRANCISCO 27:16 5:29 30 111 Ryan Courtwright FR SAN FRANCISCO 27:18 5:30 31 2 Eric Berge SR GONZAGA 27:31 5:32 32 44 Brian Washburn FR PEPPERDINE 27:31 5:33 33 3 Dan Futrell SR GONZAGA 27:33 5:33 34 9 Baraka Poulin FR GONZAGA 27:35 5:33 35 27 Andrew Thompson SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:36 5:34 36 134 JP Thyken JR SANTA CLARA 27:40 5:34 37 132 Chris Gumbs FR SANTA CLARA 27:48 5:36 38 115 Jacob Marx FR SAN FRANCISCO 28:18 5:42 39 85 Chip Powers SR SAINT MARY'S 28:23 5:43 40 79 Travis Biziorek JR SAINT MARY'S 28:26 5:44 41 100 Ryan Richter FR SAN DIEGO 28:37 5:46 42 97 Nick Miller FR SAN DIEGO 28:38 5:46 43 38 Sam Hudson FR PEPPERDINE 28:44 5:47 44 81 Sean Hanley SO SAINT MARY'S 28:49 5:48 45 80 Casey Chadd JR SAINT MARY'S 28:52 5:49 46 96 Tony Krmarzick FR SAN DIEGO 28:53 5:49 47 86 Ronnie Willet SR SAINT MARY'S 29:08 5:52 48 39 Edward Leon SR PEPPERDINE 29:43 5:59 49 82 Peter Mathieu FR SAINT MARY'S 30:56 6:14 50 99 Trey Oxford JR SAN DIEGO 31:03 6:15 51 98 Bret Murray FR SAN DIEGO 31:15 6:18 52 40 Kentaro Onishi SR PEPPERDINE 31:35 6:22 53 26 Bernie Ochoa SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 31:37 6:22 54 37 Ryan Huddleston SO PEPPERDINE 35:09 7:05 55 45 Drake Woodside FR PEPPERDINE 36:28 7:20

Women's Final Team Results

1. 28 PORTLAND (18:26 92:08) ========================================== 1 1 71 Amie Dahnke FR 17:40 2 3 74 Allison Ritchie FR 18:09 3 7 75 Kristen Rohde JR 18:36 4 8 72 Kelsey Metcalfe JR 18:46 5 9 77 Breanne Siebol SO 18:57 6 ( 10) 70 Rachel Berchtold JR 18:58 7 ( 13) 76 Elise Sabin JR 19:06

2. 81 SAN FRANCISCO (19:02 95:07) ========================================== 1 2 118 Jeannine Hagedorn SR 18:01 2 11 119 Jennifer Hartford FR 18:58 3 14 123 Ariana Morey JR 19:10 4 26 122 Lucy Miller FR 19:27 5 28 116 Bernadette Casabonne FR 19:31 6 ( 33) 125 Renee Stribling SO 19:36 7 ( 35) 117 Meredith Degyansky FR 19:40

3. 102 GONZAGA (19:15 96:15) ========================================== 1 6 18 Jill Semenza SR 18:27 2 21 16 Kara Rasmussen FR 19:25 3 22 12 Emily Buck JR 19:25 4 23 13 Molly Follen JR 19:25 5 30 10 Nellie Ballou SO 19:33 6 ( 37) 17 Jamie Schiel JR 19:45 7 ( 49) 14 Lindsey Hallvik FR 21:04

4. 104 SANTA CLARA (19:21 96:41) ========================================== 1 12 137 Katie Hansen SR 19:04 2 16 140 Adriane Puetz FR 19:15 3 18 135 Robin Bell SR 19:21 4 27 141 Kiley Strong JR 19:27 5 31 138 Blossom Marimpietri SO 19:34 6 ( 40) 139 Jesse Philippi SO 19:56 7 ( 43) 143 Ann Thomas FR 20:28

5. 110 SAN DIEGO (19:17 96:21) ========================================== 1 4 108 Tiffanie Marley SR 18:17 2 5 105 Cassandra Chavez SR 18:18 3 19 106 Rachel Erlandson JR 19:22 4 38 104 Erin Cartaya JR 19:46 5 44 109 Katie Reichert SO 20:38 6 ( 45) 103 Becky Barron SO 20:42 7 ( 51) 107 Julie Golba FR 21:27

6. 130 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (19:30 97:26) ========================================== 1 15 35 Brittany Rezowalli FR 19:15 2 20 28 Trinity Amalfitano SR 19:24 3 25 33 Laura Mickelson FR 19:26 4 34 30 Maria Degitz SR 19:38 5 36 29 Claudia Bishop FR 19:43 6 ( 47) 36 Heather Rosas SO 20:57

7. 141 PEPPERDINE (19:32 97:37) ========================================== 1 17 49 Tarrah Crowley SO 19:16 2 24 46 Taylor Carroll FR 19:26 3 29 50 Lauren Gray SR 19:32 4 32 51 Kyla Maher SO 19:35 5 39 52 Lauren Morales FR 19:48 6 ( 41) 53 Karen Porter SO 19:58 7 ( 42) 48 Katie Clary SR 20:11

8. 249 SAINT MARY'S (21:23 106:52) ========================================== 1 46 88 Evelyn Bocanegra JR 20:53 2 48 94 Jamee Thomson SR 21:01 3 50 90 Shannon Driskell FR 21:18 4 52 89 Eileen Bocanegra JR 21:46 5 53 91 Kristin Hurst SR 21:54 6 ( 54) 92 Amanda Kimmey FR 22:16 7 ( 55) 93 Megan Peterson SO 22:25

Women's Final Individual Results

Place No. First Name Last Name Yr University Time Pace ===== === ========== =========== == ================ ===== ===== 1 71 Amie Dahnke FR PORTLAND 17:40 5:41 2 118 Jeannine Hagedorn SR SAN FRANCISCO 18:01 5:48 3 74 Allison Ritchie FR PORTLAND 18:09 5:51 4 108 Tiffanie Marley SR SAN DIEGO 18:17 5:53 5 105 Cassandra Chavez SR SAN DIEGO 18:18 5:54 6 18 Jill Semenza SR GONZAGA 18:27 5:57 7 75 Kristen Rohde JR PORTLAND 18:36 5:59 8 72 Kelsey Metcalfe JR PORTLAND 18:46 6:03 9 77 Breanne Siebol SO PORTLAND 18:57 6:06 10 70 Rachel Berchtold JR PORTLAND 18:58 6:06 11 119 Jennifer Hartford FR SAN FRANCISCO 18:58 6:07 12 137 Katie Hansen SR SANTA CLARA 19:04 6:09 13 76 Elise Sabin JR PORTLAND 19:06 6:09 14 123 Ariana Morey JR SAN FRANCISCO 19:10 6:10 15 35 Brittany Rezowalli FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:15 6:12 16 140 Adriane Puetz FR SANTA CLARA 19:15 6:12 17 49 Tarrah Crowley SO PEPPERDINE 19:16 6:12 18 135 Robin Bell SR SANTA CLARA 19:21 6:14 19 106 Rachel Erlandson JR SAN DIEGO 19:22 6:14 20 28 Trinity Amalfitano SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:24 6:15 21 16 Kara Rasmussen FR GONZAGA 19:25 6:15 22 12 Emily Buck JR GONZAGA 19:25 6:15 23 13 Molly Follen JR GONZAGA 19:25 6:15 24 46 Taylor Carroll FR PEPPERDINE 19:26 6:16 25 33 Laura Mickelson FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:26 6:16 26 122 Lucy Miller FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:27 6:16 27 141 Kiley Strong JR SANTA CLARA 19:27 6:16 28 116 Bernadette Casabonne FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:31 6:17 29 50 Lauren Gray SR PEPPERDINE 19:32 6:18 30 10 Nellie Ballou SO GONZAGA 19:33 6:18 31 138 Blossom Marimpietri SO SANTA CLARA 19:34 6:18 32 51 Kyla Maher SO PEPPERDINE 19:35 6:18 33 125 Renee Stribling SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:36 6:19 34 30 Maria Degitz SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:38 6:20 35 117 Meredith Degyansky FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:40 6:20 36 29 Claudia Bishop FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:43 6:21 37 17 Jamie Schiel JR GONZAGA 19:45 6:22 38 104 Erin Cartaya JR SAN DIEGO 19:46 6:22 39 52 Lauren Morales FR PEPPERDINE 19:48 6:23 40 139 Jesse Philippi SO SANTA CLARA 19:56 6:25 41 53 Karen Porter SO PEPPERDINE 19:58 6:26 42 48 Katie Clary SR PEPPERDINE 20:11 6:30 43 143 Ann Thomas FR SANTA CLARA 20:28 6:36 44 109 Katie Reichert SO SAN DIEGO 20:38 6:39 45 103 Becky Barron SO SAN DIEGO 20:42 6:40 46 88 Evelyn Bocanegra JR SAINT MARY'S 20:53 6:44 47 36 Heather Rosas SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 20:57 6:45 48 94 Jamee Thomson SR SAINT MARY'S 21:01 6:46 49 14 Lindsey Hallvik FR GONZAGA 21:04 6:47 50 90 Shannon Driskell FR SAINT MARY'S 21:18 6:52 51 107 Julie Golba FR SAN DIEGO 21:27 6:54 52 89 Eileen Bocanegra JR SAINT MARY'S 21:46 7:01 53 91 Kristin Hurst SR SAINT MARY'S 21:54 7:03 54 92 Amanda Kimmey FR SAINT MARY'S 22:16 7:10 55 93 Megan Peterson SO SAINT MARY'S 22:25 7:13