October 29, 2005

2005 WCC Cross Country Championships

Oct. 29, 2005

Recap

2005 WEST COAST CONFERENCE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 29, 2005  Crysal Springs XC Course, Belmont Calif.
**Race Results by Robert Rush-Sports Consultant (650) 595-3619**

MEN'S 8K TEAM SCORING

1. 19 PORTLAND (25:47 128:55) ========================================== 1 1 67 Matt Sheeks JR 25:36 5 8 60 Michael Haugen JR 26:13 2 2 59 Brett Carter JR 25:37 6 ( 10) 66 Steve Vandenburg FR 26:33 3 3 63 Colin Longmuir FR 25:41 7 ( 29) 62 Scott Knackstedt SR 27:17 4 5 65 Matt Perez JR 25:48

2. 71 SAN FRANCISCO (26:47 133:52) ========================================== 1 9 97 Cheyne Inman SO 26:29 4 18 99 Jacob Marx SO 27:00 2 11 95 Ryan Courtwright SO 26:36 5 21 98 Jorge Martinez JR 27:05 3 12 96 Eric Flemming SR 26:42 6 ( 26) 101 Alex Nelson FR 27:12

3. 75 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (26:44 133:40) ========================================== 1 4 24 Lino Almeida SO 25:48 5 22 31 Sean Sisk FR 27:06 2 14 26 Reynaldo Barrera JR 26:50 6 ( 31) 30 Jonathan MacNeil SO 27:31 3 16 28 Drew Haberkorn JR 26:55 7 ( 36) 32 Trevor Wiseman FR 28:14 4 19 25 Kenny Arehart SR 27:01

4. 97 SANTA CLARA (27:01 135:02) ========================================== 1 13 119 JP Thyken SR 26:49 5 25 118 Chris Mulvany FR 27:10 2 15 115 Mike Hannon FR 26:53 6 ( 27) 116 Taylor Graham JR 27:14 3 20 113 Chris Doerhoff SR 27:01 7 ( 33) 112 Mike Delaurenti SO 27:57 4 24 117 Chris Gumbs SO 27:09

5. 135 GONZAGA (27:34 137:46) ========================================== 1 6 12 Joe Miller JR 25:50 4 37 10 Jeff Johnson JR 28:16 2 23 9 Gabe Hayden JR 27:07 5 41 14 Ken Santman SO 29:18 3 28 8 Litzenberg Colby FR 27:15 6 ( 44) 11 Brian Kramer FR 29:27

6. 142 PEPPERDINE (27:36 137:57) ========================================== 1 7 48 Chad Trammell SR 26:02 5 38 44 Timmy Hatters FR 28:25 2 30 45 Sam Hudson SO 27:27 6 ( 40) 42 BJ Fleming SR 29:17 3 32 46 Matt Jenks JR 27:52 7 ( 49) 47 Mike Smith FR 30:05 4 35 49 Hennery Valdez FR 28:11

7. 181 USD (28:33 142:41) ========================================== 1 17 133 Chris Jacobs FR 26:57 5 46 130 Andrew Cotton SO 29:42 2 34 135 Erik Stoddard FR 28:00 6 ( 48) 131 Chris Durst JR 29:53 3 39 129 Nick Chavez FR 28:28 7 ( 51) 128 Louis Barrios FR 30:51 4 45 134 Matt Paur FR 29:34

8. 234 SAINT MARY'S (30:06 150:28) ========================================== 1 42 78 Sean Hanley JR 29:21 5 52 79 Peter Mathieu SO 31:05 2 43 76 James Bolger SR 29:26 6 ( 53) 80 Alex Nabors SO 31:49 3 47 75 Travis Biziorek SR 29:52 7 ( 54) 83 Eric Villegas FR 33:54 4 50 77 Casey Chadd SR 30:44

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place No. First Name Last Name Yr University Time Pace ===== === ========== ============= == ================ ===== ===== 1 67 Matt Sheeks JR PORTLAND 25:36 5:09 2 59 Brett Carter JR PORTLAND 25:37 5:09 3 63 Colin Longmuir FR PORTLAND 25:41 5:10 4 24 Lino Almeida SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 25:48 5:12 5 65 Matt Perez JR PORTLAND 25:48 5:12 6 12 Joe Miller JR GONZAGA 25:50 5:12 7 48 Chad Trammell SR PEPPERDINE 26:02 5:15 8 60 Michael Haugen JR PORTLAND 26:13 5:17 9 97 Cheyne Inman SO SAN FRANCISCO 26:29 5:20 10 66 Steve Vandenburg FR PORTLAND 26:33 5:21 11 95 Ryan Courtwright SO SAN FRANCISCO 26:36 5:21 12 96 Eric Flemming SR SAN FRANCISCO 26:42 5:23 13 119 JP Thyken SR SANTA CLARA 26:49 5:24 14 26 Reynaldo Barrera JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 26:50 5:24 15 115 Mike Hannon FR SANTA CLARA 26:53 5:25 16 28 Drew Haberkorn JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 26:55 5:25 17 133 Chris Jacobs FR USD 26:57 5:26 18 99 Jacob Marx SO SAN FRANCISCO 27:00 5:26 19 25 Kenny Arehart SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:01 5:26 20 113 Chris Doerhoff SR SANTA CLARA 27:01 5:27 21 98 Jorge Martinez JR SAN FRANCISCO 27:05 5:27 22 31 Sean Sisk FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:06 5:28 23 9 Gabe Hayden JR GONZAGA 27:07 5:28 24 117 Chris Gumbs SO SANTA CLARA 27:09 5:28 25 118 Chris Mulvany FR SANTA CLARA 27:10 5:28 26 101 Alex Nelson FR SAN FRANCISCO 27:12 5:29 27 116 Taylor Graham JR SANTA CLARA 27:14 5:29 28 8 Litzenberg Colby FR GONZAGA 27:15 5:29 29 62 Scott Knackstedt SR PORTLAND 27:17 5:30 30 45 Sam Hudson SO PEPPERDINE 27:27 5:32 31 30 Jonathan MacNeil SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 27:31 5:32 32 46 Matt Jenks JR PEPPERDINE 27:52 5:37 33 112 Mike Delaurenti SO SANTA CLARA 27:57 5:38 34 135 Erik Stoddard FR USD 28:00 5:38 35 49 Hennery Valdez FR PEPPERDINE 28:11 5:41 36 32 Trevor Wiseman FR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 28:14 5:41 37 10 Jeff Johnson JR GONZAGA 28:16 5:41 38 44 Timmy Hatters FR PEPPERDINE 28:25 5:43 39 129 Nick Chavez FR USD 28:28 5:44 40 42 BJ Fleming SR PEPPERDINE 29:17 5:54 41 14 Ken Santman SO GONZAGA 29:18 5:54 42 78 Sean Hanley JR SAINT MARY'S 29:21 5:55 43 76 James Bolger SR SAINT MARY'S 29:26 5:56 44 11 Brian Kramer FR GONZAGA 29:27 5:56 45 134 Matt Paur FR USD 29:34 5:57 46 130 Andrew Cotton SO USD 29:42 5:59 47 75 Travis Biziorek SR SAINT MARY'S 29:52 6:01 48 131 Chris Durst JR USD 29:53 6:01 49 47 Mike Smith FR PEPPERDINE 30:05 6:04 50 77 Casey Chadd SR SAINT MARY'S 30:44 6:11 51 128 Louis Barrios FR USD 30:51 6:13 52 79 Peter Mathieu SO SAINT MARY'S 31:05 6:16 53 80 Alex Nabors SO SAINT MARY'S 31:49 6:24 54 83 Eric Villegas FR SAINT MARY'S 33:54 6:50

WOMEN"S 5K TEAM RESULTS

1. 31 PORTLAND (18:25 92:01)

==========================================

1 1 58 Ashlee Vincent SR 17:59 5 11 56 Elise Sabin SR 18:47

2 3 55 Kathy Rice SR 18:15 6 ( 12) 51 Amie Dahnke SO 18:51

3 6 50 Sifrash Ademe FR 18:20 7 ( 18) 57 Janel Sislow FR 19:10

4 10 54 Kelsey Metcalfe SR 18:40

2. 58 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT (18:43 93:35)

==========================================

1 7 19 Laura Mickelson SO 18:23 5 19 16 Lara Del Rio SR 19:12

2 8 21 Brittany Rezowalli SO 18:24 6 ( 20) 22 Heather Rosas JR 19:15

3 9 20 Sara Mickelson SO 18:34 7 ( 23) 17 Kristen Gonzalez JR 19:20

4 15 15 Claudia Bishop SO 19:02

3. 96 SANTA CLARA (19:06 95:29)

==========================================

1 2 102 Shannon Bell JR 18:10 5 29 110 Anna Wheatley FR 19:34

2 13 109 Veronica Vazquez FR 18:52 6 ( 35) 104 Jesse Philippi JR 20:06

3 25 107 Kiley Strong SR 19:23 7 ( 36) 106 Adriane Puetz SO 20:17

4 27 105 Whitney Porter FR 19:30

4. 105 SAN FRANCISCO (19:15 96:15)

==========================================

1 14 90 Lucy Miller SO 18:55 5 31 86 Meredith Degyansky SO 19:38

2 17 87 Jennifer Hartford SO 19:06 6 ( 33) 91 Elizabeth Noey SO 19:58

3 21 88 Ashton LeSieur FR 19:16 7 ( 34) 84 Michelle Born FR 20:04

4 22 92 Renee Stribling JR 19:20

5. 120 GONZAGA (19:26 97:07)

==========================================

1 4 7 Jill Semenza SR 18:16 5 38 6 Jamie Schiel SR 20:22

2 16 1 Nellie Ballou JR 19:05 6 ( 43) 3 Lindsay Hallvik SO 20:52

3 30 5 Kara Rasmussen SO 19:34 7 ( 45) 4 Alyson Mahan JR 21:03

4 32 2 Emily Buck SR 19:50

6. 162 USD (20:06 100:28)

==========================================

1 5 124 Tiffanie Marley SR 18:20 5 47 121 Sarah Coxhead FR 21:09

2 24 122 Rachel Erlandson SR 19:22 6 ( 50) 126 Christie Osborne JR 21:24

3 40 120 Erin Cartaya SR 20:31 7 ( 51) 127 Julie Schultz FR 21:31

4 46 125 Tina Martens JR 21:06

7. 171 PEPPERDINE (20:07 100:32)

==========================================

1 26 33 Sarah Camp SO 19:26 5 41 36 Alli Gibson FR 20:44

2 28 35 Tarrah Crowley JR 19:33 6 ( 44) 37 Amanda Gordon FR 21:01

3 37 39 Kyla Maher JR 20:19 7 ( 53) 38 Marissa Kerby FR 21:58

4 39 34 Brie Carroll FR 20:30

8. 245 SAINT MARY'S (21:25 107:03)

==========================================

1 42 72 Clare Schwallie SO 20:51 5 54 68 Claudia Aguliera JR 21:59

2 48 73 Jamee Thomson SR 21:13 6 ( 55) 70 Amanda Kimmey SO 22:23

3 49 69 Karrie Hagedron SO 21:21 7 ( 56) 74 Tina Vincent FR 23:57

4 52 71 Deanna Price SR 21:39

WOMEN'S 5K INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place No. First Name Last Name Yr University Time Pace

===== === ========== ============= == ================ ===== =====

1 58 Ashlee Vincent SR PORTLAND 17:59 5:48

2 102 Shannon Bell JR SANTA CLARA 18:10 5:51

3 55 Kathy Rice SR PORTLAND 18:15 5:53

4 7 Jill Semenza SR GONZAGA 18:16 5:53

5 124 Tiffanie Marley SR USD 18:20 5:55

6 50 Sifrash Ademe FR PORTLAND 18:20 5:55

7 19 Laura Mickelson SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 18:23 5:55

8 21 Brittany Rezowalli SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 18:24 5:56

9 20 Sara Mickelson SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 18:34 5:59

10 54 Kelsey Metcalfe SR PORTLAND 18:40 6:01

11 56 Elise Sabin SR PORTLAND 18:47 6:03

12 51 Amie Dahnke SO PORTLAND 18:51 6:04

13 109 Veronica Vazquez FR SANTA CLARA 18:52 6:05

14 90 Lucy Miller SO SAN FRANCISCO 18:55 6:06

15 15 Claudia Bishop SO LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:02 6:08

16 1 Nellie Ballou JR GONZAGA 19:05 6:09

17 87 Jennifer Hartford SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:06 6:09

18 57 Janel Sislow FR PORTLAND 19:10 6:10

19 16 Lara Del Rio SR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:12 6:11

20 22 Heather Rosas JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:15 6:12

21 88 Ashton LeSieur FR SAN FRANCISCO 19:16 6:12

22 92 Renee Stribling JR SAN FRANCISCO 19:20 6:14

23 17 Kristen Gonzalez JR LOYOLA MARYMOUNT 19:20 6:14

24 122 Rachel Erlandson SR USD 19:22 6:14

25 107 Kiley Strong SR SANTA CLARA 19:23 6:15

26 33 Sarah Camp SO PEPPERDINE 19:26 6:16

27 105 Whitney Porter FR SANTA CLARA 19:30 6:17

28 35 Tarrah Crowley JR PEPPERDINE 19:33 6:18

29 110 Anna Wheatley FR SANTA CLARA 19:34 6:18

30 5 Kara Rasmussen SO GONZAGA 19:34 6:18

31 86 Meredith Degyansky SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:38 6:20

32 2 Emily Buck SR GONZAGA 19:50 6:23

33 91 Elizabeth Noey SO SAN FRANCISCO 19:58 6:26

34 84 Michelle Born FR SAN FRANCISCO 20:04 6:28

35 104 Jesse Philippi JR SANTA CLARA 20:06 6:29

36 106 Adriane Puetz SO SANTA CLARA 20:17 6:32

37 39 Kyla Maher JR PEPPERDINE 20:19 6:33

38 6 Jamie Schiel SR GONZAGA 20:22 6:34

39 34 Brie Carroll FR PEPPERDINE 20:30 6:36

40 120 Erin Cartaya SR USD 20:31 6:37

41 36 Alli Gibson FR PEPPERDINE 20:44 6:41

42 72 Clare Schwallie SO SAINT MARY'S 20:51 6:43

43 3 Lindsay Hallvik SO GONZAGA 20:52 6:43

44 37 Amanda Gordon FR PEPPERDINE 21:01 6:46

45 4 Alyson Mahan JR GONZAGA 21:03 6:47

46 125 Tina Martens JR USD 21:06 6:48

47 121 Sarah Coxhead FR USD 21:09 6:49

48 73 Jamee Thomson SR SAINT MARY'S 21:13 6:50

49 69 Karrie Hagedron SO SAINT MARY'S 21:21 6:53

50 126 Christie Osborne JR USD 21:24 6:54

51 127 Julie Schultz FR USD 21:31 6:56

52 71 Deanna Price SR SAINT MARY'S 21:39 6:58

53 38 Marissa Kerby FR PEPPERDINE 21:58 7:04

54 68 Claudia Aguliera JR SAINT MARY'S 21:59 7:05

55 70 Amanda Kimmey SO SAINT MARY'S 22:23 7:13

56 74 Tina Vincent FR SAINT MARY'S 23:57 7:43