October 18, 2003

2003 Santa Clara Cross Country Invitational

Oct. 18, 2003

Recap

  • Men's Team Results
  • Men's Individual Results
  • Men's Team-By-Team Scoring
  • Women's Team Results
  • Women's Individual Results
  • Women's Team-By-Team Scoring

    2003 Santa Clara Invitational
    Baylands Park, Sunnyvale, Calif.
    Oct. 18, 2003   *   Men:  5 miles  Women:  5k
    Clear, mild temp
    Results By:  SCU Athletics
    

    MEN'S TEAM RESULTS PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD 1 Santa Clara 26 1 3 4 8 10 16 17 26:26.8 0:49.5 2 San Francisco 70 6 9 11 20 24 28 32 27:06.3 1:23.7 3 San Diego 77 7 12 14 18 26 34 35 27:04.7 1:26.5 4 Saint Mary's 83 2 5 22 25 29 31 33 27:23.6 2:05.8 5 San Jose State 91 13 15 19 21 23 27 30 27:16.5 0:56.2

    MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS TEAM ID# PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM 71 1 Michael Helms 25:27.5 3:07 Unattached 70 2 Thomas Chapman 25:48.8 5:12 Unattached 109 3 1 Benjamin Gauen 25:56.6 5:14 Santa Clara 88 4 2 Andrew Parsel 26:23.9 5:19 Saint Mary's 110 5 3 John Hinman 26:25.4 5:20 Santa Clara 113 6 4 Taylor Graham 26:27.1 5:20 Santa Clara 84 7 5 Casey Chadd 26:27.9 5:20 Saint Mary's 107 8 6 Eric Flemming 26:29.8 5:21 San Francisco 97 9 7 Steve Trudelle 26:31.9 5:21 San Diego 115 10 8 Pat Green 26:38.3 5:22 Santa Clara 105 11 9 Jorge Martinez 26:44.4 5:23 San Francisco 111 12 10 Chris Doerhoff 26:46.1 5:24 Santa Clara 108 13 11 Abraham Abarca 26:48.8 5:24 San Francisco 99 14 12 Brian Peterson 26:49.3 5:24 San Diego 79 15 13 Brian Hillberg 26:49.6 5:25 San Jose State 93 16 14 Dennis Sheehan 26:55.0 5:26 San Diego 74 17 15 Jesse McLeod 26:58.7 5:26 San Jose State 114 18 16 Michael Neumann 27:02.4 5:27 Santa Clara 112 19 17 Jp Thyken 27:05.9 5:28 Santa Clara 94 20 18 Brent Warnken 27:08.5 5:28 San Diego 78 21 19 Justin Choudoin 27:09.5 5:29 San Jose State 116 22 Nick Arcelona 27:19.9 5:31 Santa Clara 103 23 20 Tk Revane 27:34.6 5:34 San Francisco 80 24 21 Ryan Jensen 27:38.4 5:34 San Jose State 86 25 22 Travis Biziorek 27:42.0 5:35 Saint Mary's 118 26 Omar Ahmad 27:43.8 5:35 Santa Clara 81 27 23 Ray Avalos 27:45.8 5:36 San Jose State 120 28 Michael Wall 27:48.1 5:36 Unattached 101 29 24 Tristian Sinclair 27:53.5 5:37 San Francisco 90 30 25 Peter Stemp 27:54.0 5:38 Saint Mary's 98 31 26 Joey McKellar 27:58.4 5:38 San Diego 76 32 27 Mobin Ghouri 28:07.4 5:40 San Jose State 73 33 Chip Powers 28:09.4 5:41 Unattached 102 34 28 Sam Robles 28:15.6 5:42 San Francisco 92 35 29 Anthony Holder 28:29.7 5:45 Saint Mary's 75 36 30 Victor Ortiz 28:50.6 5:49 San Jose State 83 37 31 Sean Hanley 28:52.4 5:49 Saint Mary's 100 38 32 Keith Lee 28:53.7 5:50 San Francisco 119 39 Dominick Guidera 29:15.1 5:54 Santa Clara 89 40 33 Gabe Ramos 29:23.2 5:56 Saint Mary's 87 41 Blair Howard 29:44.7 6:00 Saint Mary's 77 42 Kevin Word 30:17.3 6:06 San Jose State 72 43 Chris Castell 31:15.8 6:18 Unattached 85 44 Ronnie Willet 31:18.6 6:19 Saint Mary's 95 45 34 Trey Oxford 31:29.0 6:21 San Diego 96 46 35 Matt Parr 31:51.5 6:25 San Diego 91 47 Bryan McCarthy 32:29.9 6:33 Saint Mary's 82 48 Daniel Villarreal 34:07.8 6:53 Saint Mary's

    MEN'S TEAM-BY-TEAM RESULTS ID# PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE 1. Santa Clara 109 1 Benjamin Gauen 25:56.6 5:14 110 3 John Hinman 26:25.4 5:20 113 4 Taylor Graham 26:27.1 5:20 115 8 Pat Green 26:38.3 5:22 111 10 Chris Doerhoff 26:46.1 5:24 Total Time = 132:13.5 Total Places = 26

    2. San Francisco 107 6 Eric Flemming 26:29.8 5:21 105 9 Jorge Martinez 26:44.4 5:23 108 11 Abraham Abarca 26:48.8 5:24 103 20 Tk Revane 27:34.6 5:34 101 24 Tristian Sinclair 27:53.5 5:37 Total Time = 135:31.1 Total Places = 70

    3. San Diego 97 7 Steve Trudelle 26:31.9 5:21 99 12 Brian Peterson 26:49.3 5:24 93 14 Dennis Sheehan 26:55.0 5:26 94 18 Brent Warnken 27:08.5 5:28 98 26 Joey McKellar 27:58.4 5:38 Total Time = 135:23.1 Total Places = 77

    4. Saint Mary's 88 2 Andrew Parsel 26:23.9 5:19 84 5 Casey Chadd 26:27.9 5:20 86 22 Travis Biziorek 27:42.0 5:35 90 25 Peter Stemp 27:54.0 5:38 92 29 Anthony Holder 28:29.7 5:45 Total Time = 136:57.5 Total Places = 83

    5. San Jose State 79 13 Brian Hillberg 26:49.6 5:25 74 15 Jesse McLeod 26:58.7 5:26 78 19 Justin Choudoin 27:09.5 5:29 80 21 Ryan Jensen 27:38.4 5:34 81 23 Ray Avalos 27:45.8 5:36 Total Time = 136:22.0 Total Places = 91

    WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD 1 Santa Clara 29 2 3 5 8 11 12 19 18:29.1 0:27.0 2 San Jose State 52 6 9 10 13 14 15 17 18:49.6 0:39.8 3 San Diego 87 1 18 21 22 25 26 30 19:18.2 2:09.5 4 San Francisco 94 7 16 20 24 27 31 34 19:32.4 1:39.8 5 Saint Mary's 116 4 23 28 29 32 33 35 20:12.5 2:57.1

    WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS TEAM ID# PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME PACE TEAM 22 1 1 Tiffanie Marley 17:54.1 5:45 San Diego 59 2 2 Lauren Swigart 18:15.6 5:52 Santa Clara 61 3 3 Katie Hansen 18:17.7 5:53 Santa Clara 32 4 4 Allegra Porter 18:27.3 5:56 Saint Mary's 60 5 5 Robin Bell 18:30.4 5:57 Santa Clara 45 6 6 Ashleigh Nebeker 18:31.5 5:57 San Jose State 20 7 7 Renee Stribling 18:37.7 5:59 San Francisco 62 8 8 Milena Basile 18:39.1 6:00 Santa Clara 46 9 9 Robyn Stevens 18:40.5 6:00 San Jose State 47 10 10 Tiffany Hall 18:41.4 6:01 San Jose State 64 11 11 Cara Payne 18:42.6 6:01 Santa Clara 63 12 12 Blossom Marimpietri 18:57.0 6:06 Santa Clara 53 13 13 Rebekah Harmer 19:02.9 6:08 San Jose State 51 14 14 Valerie Weilert 19:11.3 6:10 San Jose State 49 15 15 Janet Yiu 19:13.8 6:11 San Jose State 18 16 16 Ariana Morey 19:16.3 6:12 San Francisco 48 17 17 Lindsay Peters 19:19.9 6:13 San Jose State 25 18 18 Jocelyn Johnson 19:21.9 6:14 San Diego 65 19 19 Kiley Strong 19:25.5 6:15 Santa Clara 14 20 20 Jessica Anderson 19:27.3 6:15 San Francisco 23 21 21 Cassandra Chavez 19:29.6 6:16 San Diego 29 22 22 Erin Cartaya 19:41.3 6:20 San Diego 66 23 Tara Rooney 19:43.6 6:21 Santa Clara 52 24 Laural Stender 20:00.0 6:26 San Jose State 34 25 23 Ashley Viens 20:02.4 6:27 Saint Mary's 21 26 24 Heather Scott 20:02.9 6:27 San Francisco 28 27 25 Vanessa Mantas 20:03.6 6:27 San Diego 27 28 26 Rachel Erlandson 20:06.2 6:28 San Diego 50 29 Rachel Corrington 20:15.2 6:31 San Jose State 67 30 Morgan Murray 20:16.1 6:31 Santa Clara 15 31 27 Anna Bretan 20:17.5 6:32 San Francisco 30 32 28 Bethany DeMore 20:24.4 6:34 Saint Mary's 54 33 Judy DeLong 20:28.1 6:35 San Jose State 31 34 29 Strada Morris 20:43.9 6:40 Saint Mary's 26 35 30 Christina Osborne 20:45.0 6:40 San Diego 17 36 31 Andrea Johnson 20:55.5 6:44 San Francisco 68 37 Julie Gabelein 21:00.7 6:45 Santa Clara 41 38 32 Deanna Price 21:24.4 6:53 Saint Mary's 44 39 33 Megan Peterson 21:28.4 6:54 Saint Mary's 19 40 34 Alyssa Samuel 21:38.6 6:58 San Francisco 38 41 35 Kristen Hurst 21:52.2 7:02 Saint Mary's 69 42 Erin Davis 22:03.1 7:05 Santa Clara 37 43 Laura Hautala 22:51.1 7:21 Saint Mary's 55 44 Andrea Miller 23:50.3 7:40 San Jose State 36 45 Jennifer Bird 25:36.4 8:14 Saint Mary's 35 46 Vanessa Vicondoa 25:50.9 8:19 Saint Mary's

    WOMEN'S TEAM-BY-TEAM RESULTS ID# PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE 1. Santa Clara 59 2 Lauren Swigart 18:15.6 5:52 61 3 Katie Hansen 18:17.7 5:53 60 5 Robin Bell 18:30.4 5:57 62 8 Milena Basile 18:39.1 6:00 64 11 Cara Payne 18:42.6 6:01 Total Time = 92:25.5 Total Places = 29

    2. San Jose State 45 6 Ashleigh Nebeker 18:31.5 5:57 46 9 Robyn Stevens 18:40.5 6:00 47 10 Tiffany Hall 18:41.4 6:01 53 13 Rebekah Harmer 19:02.9 6:08 51 14 Valerie Weilert 19:11.3 6:10 Total Time = 94:07.7 Total Places = 52

    3. San Diego 22 1 Tiffanie Marley 17:54.1 5:45 25 18 Jocelyn Johnson 19:21.9 6:14 23 21 Cassandra Chavez 19:29.6 6:16 29 22 Erin Cartaya 19:41.3 6:20 28 25 Vanessa Mantas 20:03.6 6:27 Total Time = 96:30.6 Total Places = 87

    4. San Francisco 20 7 Renee Stribling 18:37.7 5:59 18 16 Ariana Morey 19:16.3 6:12 14 20 Jessica Anderson 19:27.3 6:15 21 24 Heather Scott 20:02.9 6:27 15 27 Anna Bretan 20:17.5 6:32 Total Time = 97:41.8 Total Places = 94

    5. Saint Mary's 32 4 Allegra Porter 18:27.3 5:56 34 23 Ashley Viens 20:02.4 6:27 30 28 Bethany DeMore 20:24.4 6:34 31 29 Strada Morris 20:43.9 6:40 41 32 Deanna Price 21:24.4 6:53 Total Time = 101:02.5 Total Places = 116