September 7, 2002

UC Irvine XC Invitational

Sept. 7, 2002

Recap

Flash Results, Inc.(Don Chadez)
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
UC Irvine -JL Design Collegiate Cross Country - 9/7/02
Central Park, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Men 8k Run XC

  • Men's Individual Results
  • Men's Team Scores
  • Women's Individual Results
  • Women's Team Scores
    Men's Individual Results
    =======================================================================
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
    =======================================================================
      1 Fernando Cabada              Fresno State           25:15.2    1
      2 Mark Batres                  Cal Poly Pomona        25:18.5    2
      3 Jose Rangel                  Unattached             25:44.9
      4 Roosevelt Cook               Fresno State           25:45.6    3
      5 Tom Whelan                   UC Irvine              25:48.4    4
      6 Travis Mosisoli              UC Irvine              25:53.8    5
      7 Oliver Redig                 Unattached             25:59.0
      8 Brian Wardell                Azusa Pacific          26:04.6    6
      9 Tim Gachago                  Azusa Pacific          26:09.0    7
     10 David Sherran                S. Utah                26:10.9    8
     11 Thomas Chapman               Santa Clara            26:13.7    9
     12 James Tawney                 Cal Poly Pomona        26:15.3   10
     13 Matt Rainwater               Cal Poly Pomona        26:15.8   11
     14 Michael Helms                Santa Clara            26:17.8   12
     15 Corey Duquette               Unattached             26:22.6
     16 Ricky Barnes                 UC Irvine              26:23.9   13
     17 Benjamin Gauen               Santa Clara            26:31.2   14
     18 JD Nielson                   S. Utah                26:31.4   15
     19 Eric Nilson                  UC San Diego           26:31.9   16
     20 Daniel Reid                  Azusa Pacific          26:33.0   17
     21 George Wynenga               CS Northridge          26:36.0   18
     22 John Kluve                   UC Irvine              26:37.4   19
     23 Sean McLachlin               S. Utah                26:39.8   20
     24 Mike Atwood                  Biola                  26:43.4
     25 Bradley Theobald             Cal Poly Pomona        26:44.0   21
     26 Curtis Barela                Fresno State           26:47.5   22
     27 Kyle Cirrincione             Fresno State           26:48.4   23
     28 CJ Howard                    UC Irvine              26:49.2   24
     29 Humberto Arredondo           Cal Poly Pomona        26:49.8   25
     30 Chad Sanada                  S. Utah                26:53.2   26
     31 Tim Ramirez                  Azusa Pacific          26:56.9   27
     32 Tov Fisher-Kirshner          UC San Diego           26:58.1   28
     33 Dominic Ricci                Santa Clara            27:00.0   29
     34 Bernardo Santillian          Cal Poly Pomona        27:00.9   30
     35 Brian Harrison               UC Irvine              27:01.6   31
     36 John Hinman                  Santa Clara            27:03.4   32
     37 Aared Sampson                S. Utah                27:10.2   33
     38 Aaron Buttery                UC San Diego           27:14.1   34
     39 Sean Henning                 Unattached             27:15.9
     40 Jules Castano                UC Irvine              27:16.9   35
     41 David Santos                 UC Irvine              27:19.1
     42 Shaun Fitzgerald             Cal Poly Pomona        27:20.0   36
     43 Ricky Brackett               Santa Clara            27:21.3   37
     44 Chris Doerhoff               Santa Clara            27:21.6   38
     45 Pat Green                    Santa Clara            27:21.7
     46 Richey Hansen                UC San Diego           27:22.0   39
     47 David Kolb                   Unattached             27:22.2
     48 Cody Robertson               New Mexico St          27:22.3   40
     49 Santos Contreras             New Mexico St          27:26.0   41
     50 James DeBruhl                Cal Poly Pomona        27:28.2
     51 John Thyken                  Santa Clara            27:31.5
     52 Colin Wood                   Santa Clara            27:32.4
     53 Aaron Stonestrom             UC San Diego           27:33.7   42
     54 Steven Chen                  UC San Diego           27:36.4   43
     55 Daniel Clements              CS Northridge          27:43.0   44
     56 Aaron Jacobsen               UC Irvine              27:46.7
     57 Jason Stone                  UC San Diego           27:47.0   45
     58 Silvestre Uribe              UC Irvine              27:48.0
     59 Rudy Vasques                 UC Irvine              27:51.0
     60 Don Sebastian                UC Irvine              27:51.3
     61 Ian Mason                    Fresno State           27:52.8   46
     62 Russell Kraus                Cal Poly Pomona        27:54.1
     63 Micah Strom                  Azusa Pacific          27:57.3   47
     64 Ryan Anderson                Fresno State           28:08.7   48
     65 Anthony Navarro              CS Northridge          28:12.6   50
     65 Robby Clapper                U/Tennessee@Martin     28:12.6   49
     67 Ryan Murphy                  Occidental             28:13.2   51
     68 Alex Mason                   Fresno State           28:19.9   52
     69 Peter Wright                 Occidental             28:20.1   53
     70 Kevin Edwards                Santa Clara            28:26.8
     71 Robert Santini               CS Northridge          28:30.5   54
     72 Brad Fessenden               Cal Poly Pomona        28:32.0
     73 Ryan Wilson                  U/Tennessee@Martin     28:32.8   55
     74 Roberto Vaca                 Fresno State           28:32.9
     75 Kevin Lindsay                Azusa Pacific          28:36.4   56
     76 Devlin Croal                 Unattached             28:40.8
     77 Andrew Garrett               UC Irvine              28:45.2
     78 Ken Benesh                   CS Northridge          28:46.6   57
     79 Pedro Barriga                Cal Poly Pomona        28:47.4
     80 Stephan Arnold               New Mexico St          28:49.6   58
     81 Eddie Garcia                 Fresno State           28:49.9
     82 Tom Hummel                   Cal Poly Pomona        28:50.9
     83 Derrick Kenwright            U/Tennessee@Martin     28:52.7   59
     84 David Hernandez              Biola                  28:54.2
     85 Stephen Moore                Santa Clara            28:58.9
     86 Jeremy Coltharp              U/Tennessee@Martin     29:00.4   60
     87 Alejandro Becerra            CS Northridge          29:03.7   61
     88 Darrell Lewis                U/Tennessee@Martin     29:04.8   62
     89 Karl Meier                   New Mexico St          29:06.8   63
     90 Ryan Shaw                    Azusa Pacific          29:08.0   64
     91 Chris Leckie                 Occidental             29:08.7   65
     92 Phil Ogilvie                 Unattached             29:09.5
     93 Philip Rhodes                U/Tennessee@Martin     29:14.0   66
     94 Peter Ortiz                  Unattached             29:15.5
     95 Clay Jones                   Occidental             29:29.1   67
     96 Santos Solorio               Fresno State           29:33.6
     97 Phillip Gordon               U/Tennessee@Martin     29:42.8   68
     98 Mike Azevedo                 Fresno State           29:58.6
     99 Robert Munoz                 New Mexico St          30:12.5   69
    100 Ryan Dedmon                  Biola                  30:21.6
    101 Cris Canchola                CS Northridge          30:39.7   70
    102 Ariel Ceja                   Occidental             31:53.9   71
    103 Eric Chen                    Occidental             31:54.1   72
    104 Thacher Denison              Occidental             34:22.3   73
    105 Mitchell Phy                 U/Tennessee@Martin     34:22.4
    106 Noah Stiles-Hallet           Occidental             34:54.1
    107 Elliot Feinberg              Occidental             36:50.0
    

    Men's Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 UC Irvine 65 4 5 13 19 24 31 35 Total Time: 2:11:32.70 Average: 26:18.54 2 Cal Poly Pomona 69 2 10 11 21 25 30 36 Total Time: 2:11:23.40 Average: 26:16.68 3 Fresno State 95 1 3 22 23 46 48 52 Total Time: 2:12:29.50 Average: 26:29.90 4 Santa Clara 96 9 12 14 29 32 37 38 Total Time: 2:13:06.10 Average: 26:37.22 5 S. Utah 102 8 15 20 26 33 Total Time: 2:13:25.50 Average: 26:41.10 6 Azusa Pacific 104 6 7 17 27 47 56 64 Total Time: 2:13:40.80 Average: 26:44.16 7 UC San Diego 159 16 28 34 39 42 43 45 Total Time: 2:15:39.80 Average: 27:07.96 8 CS Northridge 223 18 44 50 54 57 61 70 Total Time: 2:19:48.70 Average: 27:57.74 9 New Mexico St 271 40 41 58 63 69 Total Time: 2:22:57.20 Average: 28:35.44 10 U/Tennessee@Martin 285 49 55 59 60 62 66 68 Total Time: 2:23:43.30 Average: 28:44.66 11 Occidental 307 51 53 65 67 71 72 73 Total Time: 2:27:05.00 Average: 29:25.00

    Women 5k Run CC Women's Individual Results ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Rachael Cuellar New Mexico St 18:23.1 1 2 Kim Bates Santa Clara 18:33.5 2 3 Brianna Carstensen Azusa Pacific 18:37.1 3 4 Julie Manson UC Irvine 18:45.8 4 5 Angela Talarico CS Northridge 18:53.1 5 6 Amanda Armstrong UC Irvine 18:58.5 6 7 Alisha Bezansom S. Utah 18:59.2 7 8 Tessa Cendejas Unattached 19:18.0 9 Stephanie Hart S. Utah 19:24.5 8 10 Ann Gagliardi New Mexico St 19:24.9 9 11 Jeanene Gerry CS Northridge 19:26.1 10 12 Veronica Herrera UC Irvine 19:28.5 11 13 Liz Camy CS Northridge 19:32.0 12 14 Janelle Del Solato UC Irvine 19:34.2 13 15 Natalie Quilter S. Utah 19:35.6 14 16 Maegan Schmutz S. Utah 19:39.5 15 17 Christine Krause Azusa Pacific 19:40.5 16 18 Jenna Keith UC Irvine 19:42.2 17 19 Kelly Richards S. Utah 19:43.1 18 20 Milena Basile Santa Clara 19:44.0 19 21 Kaleena Yee UC Irvine 19:45.9 20 22 Carma Douglas S. Utah 19:46.8 21 23 Lisa Massoth UC Irvine 19:46.9 22 24 Laci Jackson New Mexico St 19:47.4 23 25 Robin Bell Santa Clara 19:49.9 24 26 Melinda Fuller UC Irvine 19:51.3 27 Wendy Chan UC Irvine 19:57.0 28 Kristy Fournier Biola 20:13.3 25 29 Kelli Vanderburg UC Irvine 20:14.8 30 Trine Sierslev New Mexico St 20:16.2 26 31 Daisy Demelo Occidental 20:17.5 27 32 Kara Cross UC San Diego 20:18.3 28 33 Laurie Ramirez Azusa Pacific 20:19.6 29 34 Jenny Willis Occidental 20:22.9 30 35 Heather Hansen UC Irvine 20:23.4 36 Kate Branson UC San Diego 20:24.9 31 37 Marissa Reeber Azusa Pacific 20:25.5 32 38 Shalaine Phaup U/Tennessee@Martin 20:27.2 33 39 Jenny Liou UC Irvine 20:31.8 40 Michelle DiMeo UC San Diego 20:31.9 34 41 Jennifer Turk UC San Diego 20:32.0 35 42 Jazmin Treadway USC "B" 20:32.2 36 43 Colleen Callahan Occidental 20:34.5 37 44 Heather Crump Occidental 20:36.1 38 45 Tanisha White Azusa Pacific 20:36.6 39 46 Holly Root Unattached 20:37.7 47 Natalie Miano Cal Poly Pomona 20:38.6 40 48 Meredith Fogg Occidental 20:38.9 41 49 Lisette Saucedo Azusa Pacific 20:40.0 42 50 Katie Hansen Santa Clara 20:40.8 43 51 Holly Peters USC "B" 20:42.5 44 52 Brittany Gomes Biola 20:43.8 45 53 Tricia Hanen Azusa Pacific 20:48.0 46 54 Jamie DeNoewer New Mexico St 20:50.2 47 55 Courtney Daniels Santa Clara 20:56.1 48 56 Kim Ramirez Unattached 20:56.6 57 Amanda Anderson CS Northridge 20:57.9 49 58 Trisha Harris UC Irvine 20:58.5 59 Kiley Strong Santa Clara 20:59.2 50 60 Mariyln Smith CS Northridge 20:59.6 51 61 Caren Jordan UC San Diego 21:05.2 52 62 Monica Valdez Cal Poly Pomona 21:05.8 53 63 Nina Miller UC San Diego 21:08.2 54 64 Victoria Flores CS Dominguez Hills 21:09.2 65 Rena Rico Azusa Pacific 21:10.0 66 Silvia Mendoza Biola 21:11.2 55 67 Cara Payne Santa Clara 21:12.4 56 68 Ashley Patteson UC Irvine 21:14.3 69 Aracne Hernandez CS Dominguez Hills 21:27.3 70 Christina Pruitt Azusa Pacific 21:29.9 71 Angelina Gracian U/Tennessee@Martin 21:34.9 57 72 Shawna Winfrey Cal Poly Pomona 21:36.2 58 73 Anna Rios UC San Diego 21:37.0 59 74 Asta Schuette Occidental 21:37.2 60 75 Lizzie May Occidental 21:39.0 61 76 Jessica Cuevas USC "B" 21:39.7 62 77 Katie Tschabold Biola 21:41.6 63 78 Chrissie Moreno Santa Clara 21:48.6 79 Stephanie Marton UC San Diego 21:49.1 80 Arianne Brown S. Utah 21:53.6 64 81 Kasey Shemwell Santa Clara 22:01.7 82 Cynthia Hohlstein Cal Poly Pomona 22:03.3 65 83 Michelle McCormack U/Tennessee@Martin 22:05.1 66 84 Goldie Tompkins USC "B" 22:09.8 67 85 Bonnie Wasson Biola 22:10.9 68 86 Shauna McIver Biola 22:14.0 69 87 Rebecca Kemp Occidental 22:16.4 88 Nicole Bastian Azusa Pacific 22:22.3 89 Kasin Ragudo UC Irvine 22:24.0 90 Carrie Fournier Biola 22:29.5 70 91 Emily Atwood Biola 22:31.7 92 Erin Davis Santa Clara 22:34.5 93 Kimberly Davids Azusa Pacific 22:35.3 94 Tara Rooney Santa Clara 22:39.0 95 Courtney Carter Azusa Pacific 22:58.2 96 Joy Simpson Cal Poly Pomona 23:01.9 71 97 Joselyn Ontiveros CS Northridge 23:05.3 72 98 Guiselle Torres USC "B" 23:10.9 73 99 Corey Howe Cal Poly Pomona 23:26.2 74 100 Megan Vonderheide U/Tennessee@Martin 23:34.2 75 101 Jennifer Celmer Cal Poly Pomona 23:44.5 76 102 Cathy Bennett U/Tennessee@Martin 24:23.7 77 103 Amber Oleson USC "B" 24:35.1 78 104 Brandy Bounds Cal Poly Pomona 24:59.7 105 Rosita Janbakhsh USC "B" 25:32.8 79 106 Alexa Bisinger Occidental 25:49.2 107 Isha Shepard CS Dominguez Hills 26:04.1 108 Kendria Spratt CS Dominguez Hills 26:06.7 109 Marisa Cortez Azusa Pacific 26:20.3 110 Genea Long New Mexico St 26:47.0 80 111 Chelsea Converse Occidental 28:44.9 112 Shelby Hoppis Azusa Pacific 28:46.0 113 Monica Barajas Azusa Pacific 31:03.4 114 Shauna Riedel-Bash Occidental 31:20.6

    Women's Team Scores ================================================================================= Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9 ================================================================================= 1 UC Irvine 51 4 6 11 13 17 20 22 Total Time: 1:36:29.20 Average: 19:17.84 2 S. Utah 62 7 8 14 15 18 21 64 Total Time: 1:37:21.90 Average: 19:28.38 3 New Mexico St 106 1 9 23 26 47 80 Total Time: 1:38:41.80 Average: 19:44.36 4 Azusa Pacific 119 3 16 29 32 39 42 46 Total Time: 1:39:39.30 Average: 19:55.86 5 CS Northridge 127 5 10 12 49 51 72 Total Time: 1:39:48.70 Average: 19:57.74 6 Santa Clara 136 2 19 24 43 48 50 56 Total Time: 1:39:44.30 Average: 19:56.86 7 Occidental 173 27 30 37 38 41 60 61 Total Time: 1:42:29.90 Average: 20:29.98 8 UC San Diego 180 28 31 34 35 52 54 59 Total Time: 1:42:52.30 Average: 20:34.46 9 Biola 256 25 45 55 63 68 69 70 Total Time: 1:46:00.80 Average: 21:12.16 10 USC "B" 282 36 44 62 67 73 78 79 Total Time: 1:48:15.10 Average: 21:39.02 11 Cal Poly Pomona 287 40 53 58 65 71 74 76 Total Time: 1:48:25.80 Average: 21:41.16 12 U/Tennessee@Martin 308 33 57 66 75 77 Total Time: 1:52:05.11 Average: 22:25.02