Broncos Athletics

Santa Clara Shows Well on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Santa Clara Shows Well on West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

Full List

SAN BRUNO, Calif.
– Santa Clara had 99 student-athletes named to the West Coast Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll, which recognizes student-athletes that have balanced athletic success with academic success. The Broncos had 20 receive Gold Honors, 24 receive Silver Honors, and 55 receive Bronze Honors.

For the fifth consecutive year, more than 1,000 WCC student-athletes garnered honors on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for possessing at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. More than 1,300 student-athletes qualified for recognition, establishing a conference record for the third consecutive season. The 2013-14 season was the first year more than 1,200 student-athletes met the selection criteria.

The conference recognizes those on the WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll in three separate categories:

4.00-3.75 - Gold Honors
3.74-3.50 - Silver Honors
3.49-3.00 - Bronze Honors

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award. To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements:

1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the recently completed academic year.

2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale.

3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (non pass-fail hours) per term.

Gold Honors (4.00-3.75)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Nate Kratch Men's Basketball JR Counseling
Kirsten Mead Beach Volleyball SO Economics
Ryan Greenough Men's Cross Country SR Mechanical Engineering
Evan Misuraca Men's Cross Country FR Undeclard Engineering
Matthew Sipowicz Men's Soccer FR Undeclard Business
Robert Seby Men's Tennis FR Biology
Devin Hudson Women's Basketball SR Educational Leadership
Jamie Ferris Women's Cross Country FR Undeclard Engineering
Julia Green Women's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Kaitlyn Kuehn Women's Cross Country JR English
Karen Mac Women's Cross Country SO Biochemistry
Allison Martinez Women's Cross Country SO Political Science
Hollynd Boyden Rowing JR Biology
Katherine Malueg Rowing FR Communication
Leah Senatro Rowing FR English
Kat Uhl Women's Soccer SO Business
Julie Vass Women's Soccer JR Economics
Nabila Farah Women's Tennis JR Civil Engineering
Anna McCreadie Volleyball FR Biology
Kirsten Mead Volleyball SO Economics

 

Silver Honors (3.74-3.50)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Wilder Boyden Men's Cross Country FR Physics
Matt Burke Men's Cross Country JR Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Melendez Men's Cross Country SO Political Science
John O'Hagan Men's Cross Country FR Civil Engineering
Jack Prazich Men's Cross Country FR Bioengineering
Noah Westfall Men's Cross Country SO Philosophy
Michiel Eyre III Men's Golf FR Biology
Tyler Kertson Men's Golf JR Finance
Hayden Shieh Men's Golf SO Accounting
Mary Kriege Women's Cross Country SR Finance
Allison Maio Women's Cross Country SR Accounting
Marisa Rudolph Women's Cross Country SO Environmental Science
Cannon Passano Rowing FR History
Kristin Le Women's Golf SO Undeclared Business
Taylor Bojorquez Softball JR Finance
Hailai Arghandiwal Women's Soccer SO Marketing
Janae Gonzalez Women's Soccer FR Communication
Jenna Holtz Women's Soccer SO Philosophy
Chelby Cooke Women's Tennis SR Finance
Daniella Silva Women's Tennis JR Political Science
GiGi Cresto Volleyball SR Political Science
Madison Dutra Volleyball JR Finance
Danielle Rottman Volleyball SR Communication
Mary Shepherd Volleyball JR Communication

 

Bronze Honors (3.49-3.00)

Name

Sport

Year

Major

Stevie Berman Baseball JR Communication
Kyle Cortopassi Baseball SR Finance
Austin Fisher Baseball SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Peter Hendron Baseball SR Individual Studies
Max Kuhns Baseball JR Finance
Tyler Meditz Baseball JR Finance
Steven Wilson Baseball JR Economics
Matt Hauser Men's Basketball FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Kai Healy Men's Basketball SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Joey Berriatua Men's Cross Country JR Economics
Austin Blankenship Men's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Aaron Brumbaugh Men's Cross Country FR Undeclared Business
Will Burschinger Men's Cross Country SO Undeclared Business
Derek Ackerman Men's Golf FR Undeclared Business
Matt Escobar Men's Soccer SR Economics
Parker Holland Men's Soccer JR Finance
Jonathan Jarrett Men's Soccer FR Political Science
Matt Steurer Men's Soccer JR Economics
Connor Garnett Men's Tennis FR Undeclared Business
Max Heerinckx Men's Tennis SO Accounting
Kamran Khan Men's Tennis FR Undeclared Business
Sebastien Mathieu Men's Tennis SO Mechanical Engineering
Marie Bertholdt Women's Basketball JR Marketing
Brooke Gallaway Women's Basketball SR Communication
Emily Wolph Women's Basketball SO Sociology
Bevin McCullough Women's Cross Country FR Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Grayson Murphy Women's Cross Country SO Civil Engineering
Katie Bond Rowing SR Bioengineering
Valerie Bright Rowing SO Biochemistry
Daryl Fallon Rowing FR Psychology
Hope McGowan Rowing FR Biology
Jiana Serpa Rowing SO Undeclared Business
Mikael Stovarsky Rowing JR Biology
Molly Walker Rowing SR Marketing
Annie Freman Women's Golf JR Accounting
Ashley Noda Women's Golf SR Marketing
Isabella Salant Women's Golf SO Undeclared Business
Chiara Biagini Softball SR Communication
Geenamarie Bonilla Softball JR Communication
Jordan Dawkins Softball FR Communication
Amanda Delfino Softball JR Communication
McCall James Softball SO Economics
Anne Yates Softball FR Communication
Megan Crosson Women's Soccer SR Marketing
Alyssa Fiddes Women's Soccer FR Undeclared Business
Ellen Gibson Women's Soccer FR Communication
Ali Jones Women's Soccer SR Communication
Kelly Peay Women's Soccer SO Communication
Zeina El Tawil Women's Tennis SO Undeclared Business
Elizabeth Stephens Women's Tennis SO Communication
Sabrina Clayton Volleyball JR Marketing
Jensen Cunningham Volleyball SO Psychology
Katrina Inch Volleyball JR Environmental Studies
Lacey Maas Volleyball SR Communication
Tatiana San Juan Volleyball SO Undeclared Arts and Sciences
Redesigned Website Unveiled
December 15, 2016 Redesigned Website Unveiled