Broncos Athletics

 
August 30, 2007

122 Santa Clara Student-Athletes Named to WCC Commissioner's Honor Roll

Aug. 30, 2007

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

SANTA CLARA, Calif. -- The West Coast Conference released its annual Commissioner's Honor Roll on Wednesday and 122 Santa Clara University student-athletes received either gold, silver or bronze honors. This is a substantial improvement from the 74 on the honor roll last year. The Broncos had 18 gold, 30 silver and 74 bronze honorees. The honor roll honors student-athletes that attained at least a 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Cross country runner Shannon Bell led the way once more with a perfect 4.0 GPA that she has held her entire college career. Women's cross country also had six members earn gold honors.

Only grades earned at WCC institutions may be used in calculating the grade point average for this award.

To be considered for this honor, student-athletes must meet the following requirements: 1) Individuals must have earned a varsity letter in a sport which the conference determined a champion in the just-completed academic year. 2) The cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 must be based on a 4.0 scale. 3) The individuals must have successfully completed an average of at least 12 graded credit hours (i.e. non pass-fail hours) per term.

SANTA CLARA HONOREES

GOLD HONORS (4.0 - 3.75)

Shannon Bell - W. Cross Country Combined Sciences 4.00
Noelle Lopez - W. Cross Country Philosophy 3.99
Elizabeth Doran - W. Basketball Engineering 3.96
Kathryn Ranney - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.96
Kim Daniel - W. Tennis Accounting 3.93
Ben Snyder - M. Cross Country Undeclared 3.93
Bonnie Bowman - W. Soccer Psychology 3.92
Brian Martin - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.91
Kim McGiven - W. Volleyball Finance/Environ. Studies 3.90
Ari Zlotoff - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.90
Kiki Bosio - W. Soccer Undeclared 3.87
Ross Smith - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.79
Anne Murphy-Hagan - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.78
Katie Wallace - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.78
Anna Wheatley - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.76
Mitch Henke - M. Basketball Finance 3.76
Tony Dipre - M. Cross Country Political Science 3.76
Janelle Agius - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.76

SILVER HONORS (3.75 - 3.5)

Jennifer Nelson - W. Golf Accounting 3.74
Dylan Slocum - Baseball English 3.73
Alex Bon - M. Golf Undeclared 3.73
Matt Hatzke - M. Soccer Accounting 3.72
Lexi Orand - W. Soccer English 3.71
A.J. Blumel - M. Cross Country Political Science 3.71
Athena Arnot-Copenhaver - W. Rowing English 3.70
Meghan Madden - W. Tennis Religious Studies 3.69
Jan Macek - M. Tennis MBA 3.67
Matt Marquess - M. Soccer Finance 3.67
Megan Stoddart - W. Golf Accounting 3.63
Ashley Graham - W. Basketball Psychology 3.63
Robert Gallman - M. Tennis Communication 3.63
Scott Dougherty - M. Basketball Chemistry/Finance 3.61
Alyssa Chun - W. Soccer Biology 3.60
Lauren Michalski - W. Basketball Communication 3.60
Taylor Michiels - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.60
Jamie Nonaka - W. Golf Undeclared 3.59
Jennifer Sun - W. Golf Communication 3.58
Erin Sullivan - W. Golf Undeclared 3.57
Charlotte Shannon - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.56
Christine Stirrat - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.54
Hilaire Fouts - W. Golf Communication 3.53
Bobby Rasmussen - M. Tennis Accounting 3.52
Hillary Schwarzbach - W. Soccer Spanish 3.51
Emily Fong - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.51
Jordan Angeli - W. Soccer Undeclared 3.50
Vinod Kamath - M. Cross Country Undeclared 3.50
Katrina Gould - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.50
Heather Lynch - W. Rowing Biology 3.50

BRONZE HONORS (3.5 - 3.0)

Blossom Marimpietri - W. Cross Country Psychology 3.49
Michael Santia - Baseball Undeclared 3.48
Andrew Backus - M. Cross Country Undeclared 3.47
Kendall Doherty - W. Soccer Marketing 3.46
Alyssa Erickson-Wayman W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.46
Christilei Hessler - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.46
John Laughlin - M. Cross Country Undeclared 3.45
Katrina Ostertag - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.45
Whitney Porter - W. Cross Country Biology 3.43
Shanthi Blanchard - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.42
Garrett Logan - M. Golf Undeclared 3.41
Claire Goins - W. Basketball Combined Sciences 3.40
Anna Cmaylo - W. Volleyball Political Science 3.39
Laila Correa - W. Rowing Political Science 3.38
Mike Delaurenti - M. Cross Country Accounting 3.37
Tracy Flecky - W. Rowing Art History 3.37
Patrick Glenn - Baseball Undeclared 3.36
Jeff Lombard - Baseball Undeclared 3.35
Megan Pura - W. Volleyball Marketing 3.34
Pierce Cavallero - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.34
Brittany Awai - W. Volleyball Undeclared 3.33
Lisa Lahman - W. Soccer Engineering 3.33
Alex Harkins - M. Cross Country Engineering 3.33
Dena Berkson - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.33
Corinne Kirmil - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.33
Ricky Character - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.32
Shaun Pienkos - M. Golf Marketing 3.32
Ella Sanman - W. Golf Biology 3.31
Garrett Smith - M. Cross Country Engineering 3.31
Brianna Hussey - W. Rowing Communication 3.31
Emily Fette - W. Rowing Chemistry 3.30
Molly Hagen - W. Rowing Art History 3.30
Corey Utsurogi - W. Golf Marketing 3.29
Lauren Swigart - W. Cross Country Communication 3.29
Kellen Moss - M. Golf Marketing 3.29
Jeff Cosgriff - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.28
Carl Bacon - Baseball Engineering 3.25
Katherine Reynolds - W. Soccer Undeclared 3.25
Julie Ryder - W. Soccer Communication 3.25
Lauryn Dowd - W. Volleyball Undeclared 3.23
Ashley Tomberlin - W. Rowing Accounting 3.23
Geoff Klein - Baseball Undeclared 3.22
Katie Fahrer - W. Rowing Psychology 3.21
Meagan McCray - W. Soccer Undeclared 3.20
Lauren Zealear - W. Soccer Art History 3.20
Daniel DeMarco - Baseball Communication 3.18
Steve Kalush - Baseball Undeclared 3.17
Brian Murphy - Baseball Undeclared 3.16
Erin McKenna - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.16
Adriane Puetz - W. Cross Country Anthropology 3.15
Danny Pariseau - M. Basketball Chemistry 3.15
Kelly Lee - W. Rowing Marketing 3.15
Erika Barnes - W. Tennis Management 3.13
Samantha Georgino - W. Tennis Undeclared 3.13
Peter Lowry - M. Soccer Finance 3.13
Veronica Vazquez - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.11
Maggie Goldenberger - W. Basketball Undeclared 3.11
Kiely Nose - W. Rowing Political Science 3.11
Kristin Williams - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.11
Blair Myers - M. Golf Marketing 3.09
Gilian Fitch - W. Cross Country Undeclared 3.08
Kasey Monteith - W. Basketball Communication 3.08
Adam Carosso - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.06
Flavia Miracle - W. Tennis Marketing 3.05
Jen Gottschalk - W. Basketball Psychology 3.05
Brittany Purvis - W. Basketball Undeclared 3.05
Gabe Alcantar - Baseball Engineering 3.03
Elizabeth Moul - W. Soccer Undeclared 3.03
Jide Ogunbiyi - M. Soccer Undeclared 3.03
Katherine Quinn-Shea - W. Rowing Undeclared 3.03
Casey Knutson - W. Tennis Communication 3.01
Casey Pleas - W. Soccer Marketing 3.01
Samantha Trask - W. Golf Accounting 3.01
Brian Curry - M. Soccer Marketing 3.00