Broncos Athletics

 
December 16, 2005

Nine Broncos Earn WCC All-Academic Honors

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Dec. 16, 2005

SAN BRUNO, Calif. - The Santa Clara University Department of Athletics and Recreation for the second-consecutive Fall season had nine student-athletes earn Fall All-Academic honors from the West Coast Conference on Friday. The Broncos had nine student-athletes represented on the five fall teams that were selected by the league office from many well-credentialed nominees.

Three different teams had multiple honorees as men's cross country and women's soccer each placed two student-athletes on their respective teams, while women's volleyball boasted three honorees. Redshirt-sophomore Shannon Bell of women's cross-country was the only WCC student-athlete to earn a perfect 4.0 grade-point average in the Fall term.

Chris Doerhoff (3.84 Studio Art) of men's cross-country earned his third-consecutive All-Academic honor, while four Broncos earned their second-straight All-Academic selection. John Paul Thyken (3.57 Political Science) of men's cross-country, Keith DeVey (3.71 Communications) of men's soccer, Julie Ryder (3.24 Communications) of women's soccer and Kim McGiven (3.89 Finance) of women's volleyball all repeated their All-Academic performances of a year ago.

The Broncos had nine student-athletes selected to the All-Academic teams after the fall seasons of 2004, as well. Additionally, student-athletes at Santa Clara University graduate at the highest rate in the WCC and at the second-highest rate among all Division I institutions in California. SCU athletes also recorded the second-highest percentage graduation rate in California for the last decade, according to annual report released by the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

At the completion of each athletic season, the WCC selects an all-academic squad for each of the participating sponsored sports. To be considered, a student-athlete must earn at least a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, while also being a significant contributor to his or her team.

"These honorees represent the commitment of WCC student-athletes to both academic and athletic excellence," said WCC Commissioner Michael Gilleran. "Every year, it's a difficult process to narrow the long list of qualified nominees from each institution. All of those nominated should be proud of their achievements."

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Kenny Arehart, LMU (SR, Animation, 3.37)
Brett Carter, POR (JR, Biology/Chemistry, 3.93)
Chris Doerhoff, SCU (SR, Studio Art, 3.84)
Eric Flemming, USF (SR, Communications, 3.30)
Michael Haugen, POR (JR, Mech. Engineering, 3.66)
Jorge Martinez, USF (JR, International Bus., 3.72)
Jacob Marx, USF (SO, Political Science, 3.76)
John Moore, POR (SO, Life Science, 3.48)
Matt Perez, POR (JR, Biology, 3.73)
Matt Sheeks, POR (JR, Accounting, 3.75)
John Paul Thyken, SCU (SR, Political Science, 3.57)
Chad Trammell, PEP (SR, Biology, 3.63)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Shannon Bell, SCU (SO, Combined Sciences, 4.00)
Tarrah Crowley, PEP (JR, Business, 3.34)
Amie Dahnke, POR (SO, Education, 3.70)
Jennifer Hartford, USF (SO, Graphic Design, 3.57)
Tiffanie Marley, USD (GR, Education, 3.78)
Kelsey Metcalfe, POR (SR, Spanish/Life Science, 3.66)
Laura Mickelson, LMU (SO, Science Undeclared, 3.89)
Sara Mickelson, LMU (SO, Science Undeclared, 3.86)
Kathy Rice, POR (SR, Life Science, 3.78)
Jill Semenza, GON (SR, Biology, 3.56)
Renee Stribling, USF (JR, Exercise & Sport Sci., 3.75)
Ashlee Vincent, POR (SR, Civil Engineering, 3.47)

MEN'S SOCCER

Sean Babcock, POR (SR, Marketing, 3.20)
Stephen Carlson, LMU (SO, Engineering, 3.30)
Alex Christlieb, SMC (JR, Business, 3.47)
Brian Cotlove, POR (SR, Political Science, 3.66)
Keith DeVey, SCU (JR, Communications, 3.71)
Ryan Guy, USD (JR, Political Science, 3.63)
George Josten, GON (SO, Civil Engineering, 3.89)
Kevin Long, USF (JR, Business Admin., 3.40)
David Niemeyer, LMU (JR, Political Science, 3.75)
Ben Sawyer, GON (JR, Accounting, 3.53)
Diego Souza, LMU (JR, Business Admin., 3.72)
Tommy Von Bromsen, USD (SR, Business Econ., 3.28)

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Jordan Angeli, SCU (SO, Undeclared, 3.24)
Beth Drollinger, GON (JR, Civil Engineering, 3.55)
Kari Evans, POR (JR, Biology, 3.90)
Katie Frattone, SMC (SR, Kinesiology, 3.56)
Ashley Haugen, GON (SR, Accounting, 3.37)
Kelsy Hollenbeck, POR (JR, Biology, 3.83)
Lindsey Huie, POR (SR, Psychology, 3.35)
Stephanie Lopez, POR (SO, Psychology, 3.70)
Julie Ryder, SCU (JR, Communications, 3.24)
Lori Sims, LMU (SR, Liberal Studies, 3.36)
Christine Sinclair, POR (SR, Life Science, 3.75)
Megan Woods, PEP (SR, Advertising, 3.62)

VOLLEYBALL

Anna Cmaylo, SCU (SO, Undeclared, 3.44)
Becky Jones, GON (SO, Political Science, 3.39)
Christina Kirk, SMC (JR, Psychology, 3.40)
Michelle Look, LMU (SR, Sociology, 3.22)
Brynn Maurer, USF (SO, Fine Arts, 3.39)
Moira McCarthy, USD (SO, Undeclared, 3.20)
Murphy McClenahan, POR (JR, Business, 3.77)
Kim McGiven, SCU (JR, Finance, 3.89)
Melissa Mehlhorn, PEP (SR, Political Science, 3.30)
Cassie Perret, SCU (SR, Communications, 3.21)
Lecca Roberts, PEP (SO, Undeclared, 3.33)
Kaui Salzman, SMC (SR, Communications, 3.32)
Lindsey Sherburne, USD (SR, Business Admin., 3.30)