Broncos Athletics

 

Santa Clara Senior Student-Athlete Award Winners

Henry Schmidt Award: Named in honor of a former head athletics trainer, Henry was a dedicated and inspirational member of Santa Clara Athletics for more than 50 years.  The Henry Schmidt Award is given annually to the school’s top senior female athlete from the sports of basketball, soccer or volleyball.  

1975 Cynthia Nieheus
1976 Cynthia Nieheus
1977 Darby Teichgraeber, Tennis
1978 Janet Steiner, Volleyball, Basketball
1979 Rosemary Jesswein, Volleyball
1980 Debbie Seidler
1981 Lisa Huff, Soccer
1982 Liz Bruno, Women's Basketball and Karin Lyffyt, Volleyball
1983 Lucy Eggertsen and Karin Lyffyt
1984 Caryn Choppelas, Basketball
1985 Lisa Filkowski, Volleyball
1986 Suzy Meckenstock, Basketball
1987 Not Awarded
1988 Cindy Meckenstock, Basketball
1989 Stacey MacDonough, Volleyball
1990 Tami Batista, Soccer / Softball
1991 Brandi Chastain, Soccer
1992 Jennifer Birks, Soccer
1993 Melissa King, Basketball
1994 Kris Kosnoski, Volleyball
1995 Margaret Krawiec, Soccer
1996 Suzanne Ressa, Basketball
1997 Mikka Hansen, Soccer
1998 Lisa Sacco, Basketball
1999 Lisa Nanez, Soccer
2000 Mandy Clemens, Soccer
2001 Heather Aldama, Soccer
2002 Danielle Slaton, Soccer
2003 Aly Wagner, Soccer
2004 Becky Potter, Volleyball
2005 Leslie Osborne, Soccer
2006 Cassie Perret, Volleyball
2007 Kim McGiven, Volleyball
2008 Chandice Cronk, Basketball
2009 Anna Cmaylo, Volleyball
2010 Lindsy Davigeadono, Volleyball
2011 Lena Gipson, Basketball
2012 Alyssa Shoji, Basketball
2013 Meleana Shim, Soccer 

Victor Corsiglia Award: Victor Corsiglia was a long-time supporter of Santa Clara Athletics from the 1950’s through the 1970’s.  He is best known for his big barbeques which he put on by himself for over 20 years.  The Victor Corsiglia Award is given annually to the school’s top senior male athlete from the sports of baseball, basketball or soccer.

1980 Lou Renfola, Football
1981 Lou Renfola, Football
1982 Elizabeth Bruno, Women's Basketball
1983 Rich Martig, Football / Baseball
1984 Rich Martig, Football / Baseball
1985 Not Awarded
1986 Not Awarded
1987 Not Awarded
1988 Wes Bliven, Baseball
1989 David Palic, Soccer
1990 Eric Yamamoto, Soccer
1991 Paul Holocher, Soccer
1992 Cameron Rast, Soccer
1993 Mark Schmidt, Basketball
1994 Pete Eisenrich, Basketball
1995 Bob Pailthorpe, Baseball
1996 Steve Nash, Basketball
1997 Mike Frank, Baseball
1998 Bill Mott, Baseball
1999 Alex Lopez, Basketball
2000 Adam Eyre, Soccer
2001 Jamie Holmes, Basketball
2002 Jeff Stewart, Soccer
2003 Jamil Walker, Soccer
2004 Jim Howell, Basketball
2005 Anthony Rea, Baseball
2006 Travis Niesen, Basketball
2007 Sean Dennison, Basketball
2008 Peter Lawry, Soccer
2009 John Bryant, Basketball
2010 Geoff Kline, Baseball
2011 Troy Payne, Basketball
2012 Kyle Dandan, Men's Tennis
2013 Kevin Foster, Basketball    

Pat Malley Awards: Pat Malley was the embodiment of Santa Clara Athletics for many years.  A legendary football coach and athletics director for 26 years, he is best known for his amazing dedication and commitment to students and athletes.  The Pat Malley Award is presented annually to one male and one female senior athlete who best demonstrate the qualities or attitude, character, desire, competitive spirit and the will to excel both on and off the field of play.

1988 Jim Bannister & Erin Cross
1989 Matt Toole, Baseball & Wendy Johanson, Soccer
1990 Eric Yamamoto, Soccer & Jennifer Lucas, Basketball
1991 Pat Dowd, Football & Tami Batista, Softball / Soccer
1992 Brandon Schmidt, Soccer & Sheryl Staub, Basketball
1993 John St. Jacques, Football & Sue Wall, Soccer
1994 Mike Kirk, Crew & Anna Gonzalez, Softball
1995 Greg Carlstrom, Baseball & Colette Chiamparino, Basketball
1996 Ross Parmenter, Baseball & Laura Brun, Soccer
1997 Marlon Garnett, Basketball & Linda Reidman, Basketball
1998 Lloyd Pierce, Basketball & Maria Gonzalez, Softball
1999 Randy Jones, Water Polo & Brook Staebell, Basketball
2000 Nathan Fast, Basketball & Katie Pursley, Basketball
2001 Jeff Raegen, Water Polo & Annie Garrison, Basketball
2002 Sean Eirich, Crew & Carolina Gruening, Basketball
2003 Joe Diefenderfer, Baseball & Roni Rivera, Softball
2004 Ben Gauen, Cross Country & Chardonnay Poole, Soccer
2005 Ryan Chiarelli, Baseball & Katie Hansen, Cross Country
2006 Jason Matteucci, Baseball & Micaela Esquivel, Soccer
2007 Scott Dougherty, Basketball & Megan Pura, Volleyball 
2008 Brody Angley, Basketball & Brittany Klien, Soccer
2009 Brian Martin, Soccer & Sara Majors, Basketball
2010 Stephen Koch, Cross Country & Caitlin Bellotti, Coxswain, Men’s Crew
2011 Ben Dowdell, Basketball & Wren White, Water Polo
2012 Matt Savage, Cross Country & Jenny Light, Cross Country
2013 Raymond Cowels III, Basketball & Lauren Matheson, Soccer  

James D. Farwell Awards: James Farwell was founder and long-time coach of the Santa Clara University Men’s Rowing  program.  The James D. Farwell Award is awarded annually to one male and one female senior athlete from the sports of cross country, golf, rowing, softball, tennis, track & water polo who best combine academic and athletic excellence.

1992 Ricky Kauten, Crew & Mia Syre, Crew
1993 Matt Madigan, Crew &Karen Rosebrook, Softball
1994 Steve Quinlivan, Crew & Meave Fallon, Crew
1995 Greg Fike, Crew & Chann Chong, Cross Country
1996 Adam Gagnon, Tennis & Jill Rivera, Softball
1997 Pat Fear, Cross Country & Jessica Acord, Softball
1998 Steve Lee, Golf & Stephanie Shepherd, Crew
1999 Mark Anderson, Cross Country & Deborah Crane, Crew
2000 Lars Nelson, Tennis & Sarah Duncan, Tennis
2001 Tony Okano, Golf & Ellie Guy, Cross Country
2002 Jay Moorhead, Water Polo & Anne Schlotman, Crew
2003 Michael Helms, Cross Country & Christine Limbers, Tennis
2004 Erich Chen, Tennis & Jaime Forman-Lau, Softball
2005 Peter Moore, Water Polo & Robin Bell, Cross Country
2006 Michael Nicoletti, Golf & Lindsey Bacolini, Water Polo
2007 Stephen Kwei, Crew & Angela Kabanuck, Softball
2008 Tommy Kelly, Water Polo & Mike Delaurenti, Cross Country/Track & Liz Perry, Water Polo
2009 Brendon Bula, Crew & Noelle Lopez, Cross Country/Track
2010 John Laughlin, Cross Country/Track & Erin Sullivan, Golf
2011 Stephen Hobbs, Water Polo & Stephanie Wilson, Cross Country
2012 Austin Jones, Cross Country & Margueritte Azoasa, Soccer  
2013 Thomas Pham, Men's Tennis & Kelly Lamble, Tennis 

Carroll Williams Award: Awarded to a senior athlete who best demonstrates academic and athletic excellence while making an outstanding contribution in the area of community service.

1997 Tara Reagan, Tennis
1998 Jamie Hamilton, Tennis
1999 Ryan Hinn, Baseball
2000 Reilly Dampeer, Crew
2001 Charlie Brenneman, Cross Country
2002 Caroline Gruening, Basketball
2003 Roni Rivera, Softball
2004 Logan Gee, Water Polo
2005 Lacey Smale, Softball
2006 Micaela Esquivel, Soccer
2007 AJ Perry, Marketing
2008 Christina Malley, Student Trainer
2009 Kit Coyle, Rough Rider President
2010 Calvin Ruiz, Student Trainer
2011 Chris Freeburg, Men's Rowing
2012 Tanya Schmidt, Volleyball 
2013 Carissa Theis, Softball 

Jim Jennings Award: Jim Jennings, or “J.J.” as he is commonly known, served as a volunteer in the Santa Clara Athletics Department for more than 20 years.  The Jim Jennings Award is presented annually to a male or female senior non-athlete most distinguished for unselfish and loyal service to the Athletics Department.  Candidates eligible for this award may be team managers, student trainers or student assistants in media relations, marketing, game management, facilities or other Athletics Department units.

1999 Brent Gonzalez, Operations
2000 Matt Hodson, Media Relations
2001 Nik Mecchi-Ericson, Marketing
2002 D.J. Frandsen, Men's Basketball
2003 Dan Galvin, Marketing
2004 Lindsay Myrback, Media Relations
2005 Robert Lucente, Sports Medicine
2006 Michael Zozos, Ruff Riders Co-President/Facilities
2007 AJ Perry, Marketing
2008 Christina Malley, Student Trainer
2009 Kit Coyle, Ruff Rider President
2010 Calvin Ruiz, Student Trainer
2011 Ramon Meacham, Basketball Manager 
2012 Nicole Grazioli, Media Relations 
2013 Brandon Rebboah, Media Relations & Candice Sanchez, Marketing 

The DJ Frandsen Award: Given honor of the former Men’s Basketball team manager and athletic supporter, is given to a male or female senior athlete who has used courage, perseverance, and spirit to overcome adversity and now serves as a role model for hope and inspiration for others to follow.

2003 Julie Butler, Basketball
2004 J.R. Patrick, Basketball
2005 Francisco Zepponi, Tennis
2006 Kayla Huss
2007 Brandon Rohe, Men’s Basketball
2008 Matt Hatzke, Soccer
2009 Claire Linney, Water Polo
2010 Jordan Angeli, Soccer
2011 Becky Goll, Basketball
2012 Phillip Bach, Basketball 
2013 Noe Viloria, Basketball 

Bronco Spirit Award: Spirit and pride are traditional hallmarks of athletics at Santa Clara University.  One male team and one female team that best display the tangible attributes of Bronco spirit are annually recognized as outstanding examples of this spirit among the student-athlete population.

Men's Team Winner:

2002 Tennis, Cross Country
2003 Tennis
2004 Cross Country
2005 Cross Country
2006 Tennis
2007 Crew    
2008 Soccer
2009 Water Polo 
2010 Cross Country/Track
2011 Cross Country
2012 Cross Country
2013 Baseball 

Women's Team Winner:

2002 Softball
2003 Softball
2004 Volleyball
2005 Soccer
2006 Water Polo
2007 Basketball
2008 Softball
2009 Basketball
2010 Basketball
2011 Basketball
2012 Basketball
2013 Basketball 

Top Men's Team GPA

2003 Cross Country
2004 Cross Country
2005 Crew
2006 Crew
2007 Cross Country/Track
2008 Crew
2009 Cross Country/Track
2010 Cross Country/Track
2011 Cross Country/Track 
2012 Cross Country/Track
2013 Cross Country/Track 

Top Women's Team GPA

2003 Cross Country, Tennis
2004 Cross Country
2005 Cross Country/Track
2006 Cross Country
2007 Golf
2008 Golf
2009 Cross Country
2010 Crew
2011 Cross Country/Track, Crew
2012 Cross Country/Track
2013 Cross Country/Track