Broncos Athletics

 
November 10, 2000

Bronco Bench Foundation & Santa Clara Athletics Honor Endowment Scholarship Donors

Nov. 9, 2000

Quotes from the Endowment Dinner

SANTA CLARA, Calif. - Santa Clara University Athletics and the Bronco Bench Foundation honored its 2000-2001 endowed scholarship donors and benefactors at its annual Endowment Dinner Thursday night at the Benson Center on campus.

A total of 58 student-athletes were recognized as recipients of 44 endowed, living or special scholarships. Senior men's basketball player Jamie Holmes (Merced, Calif.) and senior volleyball player Roz Pelayo (San Jose, Calif.) served as featured speakers. Bronco Bench Foundation President Butch Hamann introduced each head coach, who presented each scholarship honoree from his/her team.

"We are certainly proud of the efforts of these fine young men and women and are thrilled to provide such a tremendous opportunity to each of them," said Hamann. "Santa Clara has a long and proud tradition of athletic and academic success and each of the student-athletes we honor tonight will provide a positive, lasting legacy for Bronco athletics."

Santa Clara Athletics Endowed Scholarships are established by gifts to the Bronco Bench Foundation, which enable students to participate in the University's Athletic Program. They are funded by the individuals whose names they bear or by bequests and gifts honoring the persons named.

MEN'S BASKETBALL
Jason Westphal - Jack & Lukra Mariani Memorial Endowment Fund
Brian Jones - Lester A. Tikvica Basketball Endowment for Bronco Bench
David Emslie - Larry & Steve Schott Scholarship
Kyle Bailey - Jack & Lukra Mariani Memorial Endowment Fund
Jason Morrissette - Nick Vanos Memorial Basketball Scholarship Fund
Stephen Dely - Phil & Bobbie Sanfilippo Scholarship
Jim Howell - Peter Lillevand Scholar-Athlete Endowment
Steve Ross -Jim Jennings Basketball Endowment
Brian Vaka - Jack & Lukra Mariani Memorial Endowment Fund
Justin Holbrook - Athletic Scholarship Endowment
Jamie Holmes - Souza Family Scholarship
Andre Bobbitt - Donald B. Starkey Memorial Basketball Endowment

BASEBALL
Matt Queen - Clougherty Family Scholarship
Chad Fillinger - Harold J. Toso Bronco Bench Endowment
Matt Travis - Nally Family Scholarship
A.J. Ampi - Clay McGowan Family Scholarship
John Redmond - Larry & Karen McDonald Family Scholarship Endowment
Josh Snyder - Clougherty Family Scholarship
Jim Wallace - Frank S. Parducci Bronco Bench Athletic Endowment
Joe Diefenderfer - Clougherty Family Scholarship
Jared Anderson - Ted Welp Family Scholarship
Matt Miller - Francis J. Silva, S.J. Endowed Scholarships
Pat Peavey - Harry S. Wolter Athletic Endowment
Kellan McConnell - Frankel Family Scholarship
Clint Cleland - John J. "Paddy" Cottrell Memorial Scholarship
Jack Headley - Francis J. Silva, S.J. Endowed Scholarships

VOLLEYBALL
Annika Dell - Frank S. Parducci Bronco Bench Athletic Endowment
Jami Bari - Thomas J. Bannan Athletic Scholarship Fund
Roz Pelayo - Ester T. Goss Endowed Scholarship
Ynez Carrasco - Vic & Sarah Corsiglia Scholarship
Cindy Hirsch - Regis Athletic Endowment

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Anna Kraus - Rudy Scholz Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund
Danielle Slaton - Francis J. Silva, S.J. Endowed Scholarship
Veronica Zepeda - Bannan Family Endowment for Bronco Bench
Rachel Weber - "Cas" Castruccio Endowed Athletic Scholarship Fund
Aly Wagner - The Santa Clara Soccer Endowment
Devvyn Hawkins - Paul & Betty Baldacci Family Scholarship

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Jennifer Glysson - Richley Family Endowment honoring Len Casanova, Vern Hare, Marte Formico and John Duzaniza
Caroline Gruening - A.P. "Dutch" Hamann Family Endowment
Annie Garrison - Richley Family Endowment honoring Frank "Salty" Campo, Lou Lange, John Justice and Coach Herm Meister
Kristen Franklin - Marygrace Colby Athletic Scholarship
Julie Butler - Francis J. Silva, S.J., Endowed Scholarships
Becki Ashbaugh - Class of `41 Scholarship
Tammy Annas - Otis Forge Memorial Scholarship

MEN'S SOCCER
Justin Canel - Frank S. Parducci Bronco Bench Athletic Endowment
Stephen Biondolillo - Thomas J. Bannan Athletic Scholarship Endowment
Burke Ewers - "Cas" Castruccio Endowed Athletic Scholarship Fund
Anthony Chimienti - Homer J. & Anne Halligan Helmstein Endowment
Ryan Purtell - Bannan Family Endowment for Bronco Bench

SOFTBALL
Deanna Rodriguez - Morabito/Fox Athletic Endowed Scholarship

MEN'S TENNIS
Rick Ruso - Conn Brothers Scholarship Ryan Livesay - Robert & Helen Odell Fund Scholarship

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Mariko Kawakami - Sal Sanfilippo Family Scholarship

MEN'S GOLF
Tony Okano - Marvin H. Langholff Memorial Scholarship Fund

WOMEN'S GOLF
Sara Dahm - Ayrdce Handlery Golf Scholarship Fund

MEN'S WATERPOLO
Jay Moorhead - Sal Sanfilippo Family Scholarship

MEN'S CROSS-COUNTRY
Michael Helms - Sal Sanfilippo Family Scholarship

WOMEN'S CROSS-COUNTRY
Milena Basile - J. Alfred & Cristine Dowd Scholarship