Broncos Athletics

 

All Sports Composite Schedule - 2000-2001 Season

81 wins, 49 losses, 1 tie, .622 winning percentage

AUGUST (1-0/1.000)

DayDateSportsOpponentLocationLocal Time
FridayAug. 25WSOCCal PolySan Luis Obispo, Calif.W, 2-1

SEPTEMBER (26-16-1/.614)

DayDateSportsOpponentLocationLocal Time
FridaySept. 1MSOCCS SacramentoSacramento, Calif.L, 2-1 (2ot)
FridaySept. 1WSOCOregonSanta ClaraW, 6-0
FridaySept. 1VBLouisiana StateBoulder, Colo.W, 3-1
SundaySept. 3VBColorado Boulder, Colo. W, 3-2
MondaySept. 4WSOCWashingtonSanta ClaraL, 2-1
TuesdaySept. 5VBat PacificStockton, Calif.W, 3-0
WednesdaySept. 6MWPPacificStockton, Calif.L, 16-5
ThursdaySept. 7MWPLoyola MarymountLos Angeles, Calif.L, 17-3
FridaySept. 8MSOCAlabama A&MSan Francisco, Calif.W, 1-0
FridaySept. 8WSOCNotre DameSouth Bend, Ind.L, 6-1
FridaySept. 8VBBaylorTucson, Ariz.W, 3-0
FridaySept. 8VBNew Mexico StateTucson, Ariz.W, 3-0
SaturdaySept. 9XCUSD InvitationalSan Diego, Calif.M 1st, W 2nd
SaturdaySept. 9VBat ArizonaTucson, Ariz.L, 3-0
SaturdaySept. 9MWPWhittierSan Diego, Calif.W, 13-8
SaturdaySept. 9MWPUC San DiegoSan Diego, Calif.L, 14-3
SundaySept. 10MSOCCal Poly SLOSan Francisco, Calif.W, 2-1
SundaySept. 10WSOCConnecticutSouth Bend, Ind.W, 2-1 (ot)
SundaySept. 10MWPRedlandsSan Diego, Calif.W, 10-5
SundaySept. 10MWPLaVerneSan Diego, Calif.L, 10-7
TuesdaySept. 12VBat CS SacramentoSacramento, Calif.W, 3-1
ThursdaySept. 14MSOCOregon StateSeattle, Wash.W, 1-0
FridaySept. 15WSOCMarylandStanford, Calif.W, 4-2
FridaySept. 15VBDelawareChapel Hill, N.C.W, 3-0
SaturdaySept. 16MSOCWashingtonSeattle, Wash.W, 2-0
SaturdaySept. 16VBLouisvilleChapel Hill, N.C.W, 3-1
SaturdaySept. 16VBat North CarolinaChapel Hill, N.C.W, 3-1
SundaySept. 17WSOCVirginiaStanford, Calif.L, 1-0
ThursdaySept. 21MSOCMissouri-Kansas CitySanta ClaraL, 3-1
FridaySept. 22WSOCStanfordSan Jose, Calif.W, 4-2
FridaySept. 22VBSoutheast Missouri StateFresno, Calif.W, 3-0
FridaySept. 22VBat Fresno StateFresno, Calif.W, 3-1
SaturdaySept. 23XCAggie InvitationalDavis, Calif.M 4th, W 5th
SaturdaySept. 23MSOCCaliforniaSanta ClaraW, 5-0
SaturdaySept. 23MWPUC Santa CruzSanta Cruz, Calif.W, 5-3
SaturdaySept. 23MWPUC DavisSanta Cruz, Calif.L, 8-5
Sunday Sept. 24WSOCCaliforniaSan Jose, Calif.T, 1-1 (2OT)
ThursdaySept. 28MSOCUCLASanta ClaraL, 1-0 (OT)
FridaySept. 29WSOCWeber StateSanta ClaraW, 6-1
FridaySept. 29VBat Gonzaga*Spokane, Wash.W, 3-2
FridaySept. 29MWPWhittierSanta Cruz, Calif.L, 11-10 (OT)
FridaySept. 29MWPUC San DiegoSanta Cruz, Calif.L, 14-2
SaturdaySept. 30XCStanford InvitationalStanford, Calif.M 9th, W 12th
SaturdaySept. 30VBat Portland*Portland, Ore.W, 3-0
SaturdaySept. 30MWPUC Santa CruzSanta Cruz, Calif.L, 9-8
SaturdaySept. 30MWPUC DavisSanta Cruz, Calif.L, 6-4

OCTOBER (22-17/.564)

DayDateSportsOpponentLocationLocal Time
SundayOct. 1WSOCWake ForestSanta ClaraW, 4-1
SundayOct. 1MWPWashingtonSanta Cruz, Calif.W, 16-3
SundayOct. 1MWPCal BaptistSanta Cruz, Calif.W, 10-8
MondayOct. 2MGOLFPacificStockton, Calif.--
TuesdayOct. 3MGOLFPacificStockton, Calif.17th
FridayOct. 6MSOCGonzaga*Spokane, Wash.L, 3-0
FridayOct. 6WSOCGonzaga*Santa ClaraW, 5-0
FridayOct. 6MTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 7XCLong Beach InvitationalLong Beach, Calif.M 3rd, W 8th
SaturdayOct. 7MTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 7VBat San Francisco*San Francisco, Calif.W, 3-0
SundayOct. 8MSOCSan Jose StateSan Jose, Calif.L, 2-0
SundayOct. 8WSOCPepperdine*Santa ClaraW, 3-1
SundayOct. 8MTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
SundayOct. 8VBGeorge MasonSanta ClaraW, 3-0
ThursdayOct. 12MSOCStanfordStanford, Calif.L, 2-0
FridayOct. 13MTENStockcoverage.com ClassicStockton, Calif.--
FridayOct. 13VBSaint Mary's*Santa ClaraW, 3-0
FridayOct. 13MWPPomona CollegeClaremont, Calif.W, 17-8
FridayOct. 13MWPBucknellClaremont, Calif.W, 11-7
SaturdayOct. 14XCBronco InvitationalBelmont, Calif.M 1st, W 3rd
SaturdayOct. 14WSOCPortland*Portland, Ore.L, 2-0
SaturdayOct. 14MTENStockcoverage.com ClassicStockton, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 14VBSan Diego*Santa ClaraW, 3-0
SaturdayOct. 14MWPBoston CollegeClaremont, Calif.W, 13-5
SaturdayOct. 14MWPRedlandsClaremont, Calif.L, 8-6
SundayOct. 15MSOCPortland*Portland, Ore.W, 2-0
SundayOct. 15MTENStockcoverage.com ClassicStockton, Calif.--
SundayOct. 15MWPIonaClaremont, Calif.W, 9-8
SundayOct. 15MWPChaminadeClaremont, Calif.W, 14-5
MondayOct. 16MGOLFCS NorthridgeThousand Oaks, Calif.--
MondayOct. 16WGOLFBoise State Fall ClassicBoise, Idaho--
TuesdayOct. 17MGOLFCS NorthridgeThousand Oaks, Calif.10th
TuesdayOct. 17WGOLFBoise State Fall ClassicBoise, Idaho10th
WednesdayOct. 18WSOC USCSanta ClaraW, 2-1
ThursdayOct. 19MSOCCollege of Notre DameSanta ClaraW, 6-1
FridayOct. 20MTENSCU ClassicSanta Clara--
FridayOct. 20WTENSaint Mary's InvitationalMoraga, Calif.--
FridayOct. 20VBat Pepperdine*Malibu, Calif.L, 3-2
SaturdayOct. 21MTENSCU Classic Santa Clara--
SaturdayOct. 21WTENSaint Mary's InvitationalMoraga, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 21VBat Loyola Marymount*Los Angeles, Calif.W, 3-0
SaturdayOct. 21MWPUSCStockton, Calif.L, 17-7
SaturdayOct. 21MWPUC Santa BarbaraStockton, Calif.L, 6-4
SundayOct. 22WSOCSaint Mary's*Santa ClaraL, 4-2
SundayOct. 22MTENSCU ClassicSanta Clara--
SundayOct. 22WTENSaint Mary's InvitationalMoraga, Calif.--
SundayOct. 22MWPUC DavisStockton, Calif.L, 7-6
SundayOct. 22MWPUC Santa CruzStockton, Calif.L, 6-4
FridayOct. 27MSOCSan Diego*San Diego, Calif.L, 1-0
FridayOct. 27WSOCSan Francisco*San Francisco, Calif.W, 3-2 (2ot)
FridayOct. 27WTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
FridayOct. 27VBPortland*Santa ClaraW, 3-0
SaturdayOct. 28XCWCC ChampionshipBelmont, Calif.M 2nd, W 4th
SaturdayOct. 28SOFTHumboldt StateBenicia, Calif.L, 6-1
SaturdayOct. 28SOFTCaliforniaBenicia, Calif.L, 6-0
SaturdayOct. 28MTENRolex RegionalBerkeley, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 28WTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
SaturdayOct. 28VBGonzaga*Santa ClaraW, 3-0
SaturdayOct. 28MWPUC DavisDavis, Calif.L, 9-8
SundayOct. 29WSOCLoyola Marymount*Santa ClaraL, 1-0
SundayOct. 29MTENRolex RegionalBerkeley, Calif.--
SundayOct. 29WTENBulldog ClassicFresno, Calif.--
MondayOct. 30MGOLFAztec InvitationalMurrieta, Calif.--
MondayOct. 30WGOLFLady Matador Fall ClassicOxnard, Calif.--
MondayOct. 30MTENRolex RegionalBerkeley, Calif.--
TuesdayOct. 31MGOLFAztec InvitationalMurrieta, Calif.2nd
TuesdayOct. 31WGOLFLady Matador Fall ClassicOxnard, Calif.5th
TuesdayOct. 31WSOCSan Jose StateSanta ClaraW, 2-0
TuesdayOct. 31VBat UC Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, Calif.L, 3-1

NOVEMBER (24-8/.750)

DayDateSportsOpponentLocationLocal Time
WednesdayNov. 1WBBBay Area Pro-AmSanta ClaraW, 76-58
ThursdayNov. 2MSOCSt. Mary's*Santa ClaraW, 3-0
FridayNov. 3VBSan Francisco*Santa ClaraW, 3-1
FridayNov. 3MWPUniversity of LaVerneLaVerne, Calif.L, 10-7
SaturdayNov. 4MWPLoyola MarymountLos Angeles, Calif.L, 14-5
SaturdayNov. 4MWPAir ForceLos Angeles, Calif.W, 9-7
SundayNov. 5WSOCSan Diego*San Diego, Calif.W, 4-0
MondayNov. 6MBBCalifornia All-StarsSanta ClaraL, 98-95
MondayNov. 6MGOLFDusty Destruel InviteSanta Clara--
TuesdayNov. 7MGOLFDusty Destruel InviteSanta Clara2nd
TuesdayNov. 7MSOCSan Francisco*Santa ClaraW, 1-0
TuesdayNov. 7VBCaliforniaSanta ClaraW, 3-0
WednesdayNov. 8WBBRTU Clondica RigaSanta ClaraW, 99-74
WednesdayNov. 8WSOCNCAA 1st Rd, Cal PolySanta ClaraW, 3-1
ThursdayNov. 9WTENRolex TournamentStanford, Calif.--
FridayNov. 10WTENRolex TournamentStanford, Calif.--
FridayNov. 10VBat San Diego*San Diego, Calif.W, 3-1
SaturdayNov. 11XCNCAA West RegionalFresno, Calif.M 18th, W 23rd
SaturdayNov. 11MSOCLoyola Marymount*Santa ClaraW, 1-0
SaturdayNov. 11WSOCNCAA 2nd Rd, CaliforniaBerkeley, Calif.W, 2-0
SaturdayNov. 11VBat Saint Mary's*Moraga, Calif.W, 3-1
SundayNov. 12MBBKorabel UkraineSanta ClaraW, 73-65
SundayNov. 12WCREWHead of the LagoonFoster City, Calif.1st, Novice 2nd
MondayNov. 13MGOLFLoyola MarymountMoorpark, Calif.--
TuesdayNov. 14MGOLFLoyola MarymountMoorpark, Calif.2nd
FridayNov. 17MBBUtah StateFairbanks, AlaskaL, 76-67
FridayNov. 17VBLoyola Marymount*Santa ClaraW, 3-1
SaturdayNov. 18MBBDavidsonFairbanks, AlaskaW, 70-51
SaturdayNov. 18WBBPacificSanta ClaraW, 69-50
SaturdayNov. 18WSOCNCAA 3rd Rd, BYUProvo, UtahW, 2-1 (ot)
SaturdayNov. 18VBPepperdine*Santa ClaraW, 3-2
SundayNov. 19MBBAlaska-FairbanksFairbanks, AlaskaW, 63-49
SundayNov. 19WCREWBair Island Fall RegattaSan Mateo, Calif.NA
MondayNov. 20WBBat StanfordStanford, Calif.L, 85-57
TuesdayNov. 21VBat StanfordStanford, Calif.L, 3-1
WednesdayNov. 22MBBat PacificStockton, Calif.L, 63-41
FridayNov. 24WSOCNCAA Quarterfinal, Notre DameNotre Dame, Ind.L, 2-1 (ot)
SaturdayNov. 25WBBProvidenceSanta ClaraW, 65-49
WednesdayNov. 29MBBSan Jose StateSan Jose, Calif.W, 71-56
WednesdayNov. 29WBBSan Jose StateSan Jose, Calif.W, 85-68
ThursdayNov. 30VBNCAA 1st Rd, Sac StateSan Jose, Calif.W, 3-1

DECEMBER (8-8/.500)

DayDateSportsOpponentLocationLocal Time
FridayDec. 1MBBTulsaIowa City, IowaL, 65-59
FridayDec. 1VBNCAA 2nd Rd, LBSUSan Jose, Calif.L, 3-2
SaturdayDec. 2MBBTennessee-ChattanoogaIowa City, IowaW, 83-81 (ot)
SaturdayDec. 2WBBat OregonPortland, Ore.L, 62-54
SundayDec. 10WBBat CaliforniaBerkeley, Calif.W, 77-73
WednesdayDec. 13MBBFresno StateSanta ClaraL, 64-51
WednesdayDec. 13WBBat Cal PolySan Luis Obispo, Calif.W, 85-61
FridayDec. 15WBBat Sacramento StateSacramento, Calif.W, 88-31
MondayDec. 18MBBat PurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.L, 98-52
MondayDec. 18WBBat Northern IllinoisDeKalb, Ill.W, 62-50
WednesdayDec. 20MBBat ButlerIndianapolis, Ind.L, 84-60
SaturdayDec. 23MBBNevadaSanta ClaraW, 73-65
WednesdayDec. 27WBBMarylandSanta ClaraL, 72-50
FridayDec. 29MBBGeorge MasonSanta ClaraW, 78-76 (2ot)
SaturdayDec. 30MBBStanfordSanta ClaraL, 78-63
SaturdayDec. 30WBBTexas TechSanta ClaraW, 61-56


* West Coast Conference match
! Double header
Home matches in bold