Fan Zone

Santa Clara Athletic Hall of Fame

Thanks to the Santa Clara University Alumni Association

 

Last Name (Team)

First Name

Class Year

Induction Year

Sport(s)

Adza Mickey 1949 1983 Football
Ahern William 1948 1981 Basketball
Alaimo Samuel 1947 1965 Basketball
Alfaro, D.D.S. David 1980 2001 Football
Amaral Edward 1950* 1963 Football
Anahu William 1940 1970 Football
Artoe Lee 1939* 1984 Football
Ashton Jean 1963,J.D. 1966 1981 Football
Austin F. Rod 1967 1983 Baseball
Awtrey Dennis 1970 1980 Basketball
Axt Milton 1931* 1970 Baseball
Baerscheidt, J.D. Joanne 1966 1980 Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball
Bannan Charles 1937* 1983 Basketball
Barlow James 1939* 1977 Football
Barsi George 1930* 1962 Basketball
Bassi Richard 1937* 1983 Football
Beals Alyn 1943* 1964 Football
Bedolla Ernest "Turk" 1925,J.D. 1926* 1963 Baseball
Bigone Vince 1969 1990 Baseball
Boccabella John 1963 1974 Baseball
Bochte Bruce 1972 1987 Baseball
Bordenave Don 1952 1977 Football
Briles Nelson 1965* 1984 Baseball
Bruno Elizabeth 1982 1994 Basketball
Calcagno Raymond 1968 1983 Football
Calcagno Ron 1964 1975 Football
Canelo James 1950* 1983 Football
Carroll, S.J. Patrick n/a* 1979 Special
Casanega Kenneth 1942 1965 Football
Casanova John 1931* 1962 Baseball, Football
Casanova Len 1927* 1969 Football
Castruccio Cas 1913* 1964 Special
Chastain Brandi 1991 2003 Soccer
Chavez Eddie Joe 1978 1990 Basketball
Chiaramonte Julio 1938* 1981 Boxing
Chisholm Roderick 1928* 1970 Football
Cicchi Robert 1964, T.C. 1965 1979 Football
Clemens Mandy 1999 2014 Women's Soccer
Colby Marygrace (coach) M.A. 1991 1982 All Sports
Connolly Bill 1965 2003 Baseball
Cook Ronald 1963 1983 Football
Cope Francis 1938* 1972 Football
Corsiglia Vic * 1967 Special
Cosbie Doug 1979 1990 Football
Cottrell John "Paddy" Hon 1963* 1973 Baseball
Coughlan James 1939* 1971 Football
Cullen Tim 1964 1976 Baseball
Davey Dick n/a 2016 Basketball
Delyon Gene 1974 1998 Baseball
Denser William 1933* 1987 Football
DeRosa Don 1937* 1977 Football
Donovan Augustin "Mike" * 1964 Baseball
Dougherty Phil 1938* 1962 Football
Dowd Al 1934* 1987 Football
Dowd Gil 1933* 1987 Football
Duffy Bill 1982 2003 Basketball
Dukes Jan 1968 1994 Baseball
Dykes Harlen * 1962 Basketball
Eagleson Kevin 1970 1982 Basketball
Eckman Elden 1935* 1999 Basketball
Ennis Terry 1966* 2008 Special-Football
Falaschi Nello 1937* 1962 Football
Farasyn Lou 1938, J.D. 1941* 1981 Football
Farwell James 1966* 1979 Crew
Fatjo Robert 1930* 1965 Baseball
Fawke Philip "Moose" 1925* 1969 Football
Fazio Ernie 1963 1974 Baseball
Feerick Bob 1941* 1962 Basketball
Filizetti Gary 1967 2014 Football
Fiscalini Frank 1948 1980 Baseball
Fisher (King) Melissa 1993 2003 Basketball
Fitzgerald Justin (coach) * 1979 Baseball
Fitzpatrick James 1915* 1976 Rugby
Foley Rick 1978 1999 Baseball
Formico Marte 1951* 1984 Football
Forrest Edwin 1943* 1976 Football
Frank Mike 1997 2008 Baseball
Gallagher Alan 1967 1983 Baseball
Gambelin (Kosnoski) Kris 1994 2006 Volleyball
Garibaldi Richard 1955 1969 Basketball
Garibaldi Robert 1964 1979 Baseball
Gervasoni Mike 1967* 1977 Basketball
Gianera, S.J. William * 1982 Special
Giannini Ralph "Toddy" 1940* 1963 Basketball
Gillmor Gary 1958 1982 Basketball
Giovanola John 1963 1981 Baseball
Gomez Manny 1937* 1984 Football
Gonzales Michael 1979, MBA '87 2001 Football
Gough John "Jack" 1931* 1964 Basketball
Graham Charles 1906* 1962 Baseball
Graham Gerald 1942 1980 Baseball
Greenbach, Jr. Joseph 1950 1998 Basketball
Hagan Frank 1940* 1981 Football
Hale Bruce 1941* 1964 Basketball
Hamann A.P. "Dutch" 1932* 1977 Special
Hamann A.P. "Butch" 1971 1999 Special
Hanna John 1941* 1965 Football
Haynes Hall 1950* 1962 Football
Heffernan Patrick 1967* 1980 Basketball
Henningsen Raymond 1967 1980 Baseball
Hock John 1950* 1968 Football
Hoffman Gary 1983 2003 Football
Holocher Paul 1991 2003 Soccer
Horstmeyer (Choppelas) Caren 1984, M.A. 1996 1997 Basketball
Imwalle (Jamison) Catherine 1971 1982 Swimming
Jackson LeRoy 1963 2006 Basketball
Jenks Bart 1970 1984 Football
Jennings Jim 1930, J.D. 1932* 1987 Special
Johnson James L. 1941* 1975 Football
Jones Brent 1985 1997 Football
Kaliski Ray 1936 1990 Football
Keeling Harold 1985 1998 Basketball
Kelly Ed 1939 1990 Special
Kelly J. Thomas 1949 1965 Baseball
Kenilvort Steve 1986 2008 Basketball
Kerr Jerry 1961 2014 Football
Kosnoski Kris 1994 2006 Volleyball
Lacey Joseph 1940 1982 Boxing
Laney Frank 1948 1973 Basketball
Lassart James 1964 1979 Football
Leahy Marshall 1931* 1963 Basketball
Lebeck Russell 1941 1983 Baseball
Leonard Jim 1980 1998 Football
Leonard Margaret 1976, J.D. 1979 1987 Basketball, Golf
Lico Frank 1952 2006 Baseball
Lightweight Crew# n/a 1982 1998 Crew
Logan John 1922, J.D. 1923* 1974 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Lucas Lou 1953 1997 Special
Macfarlane Michael 1985 2008 Baseball
Malley George 1926* 1963 Football
Malley George "Pat" 1953* 1963 Football
Mariani Dave 1949* 1987 Basketball
Mariani Joseph n/a 1978 Special
Mariani Louis n/a 1978 Special
Martig Rich 1984 1987 Football
McCaffray Art 1944* 1999 Football
McCarthy J. Raymond 1940* 1994 Football
McCulloch Trudy 1967, M.A. 1973 1990 Basketball, Volleyball
McDermott Mickey 1963 1982 Baseball
McDonough-Wolfe Stacey 1989 2001 Volleyball
McKillop Robert 1950 2001 Basketball
McPherson William J. 1954 1984 Football
Meagher Frank 1944 1997 Baseball
Meek (Symons) Jennifer 1989 1999 Soccer
Meister Herman (coach) * 1980 Football
Mettler Herman 1931* 1965 Football
Milburn Louis 1915* 1975 Track, Baseball, Rugby
Miranda Robert 1966 1976 Football
Mitchell Kelly 1981 2016 Men's Crew/Women's XC
Modeste Ron 1955, M.A. 1967 1998 Football
Molinari Charles 1933* 1978 Football
Morrisey Dick 1941* 1984 Special
Mullins William 1943, J.D. 1948* 1984 Baseball
Nagler Gern 1953 1987 Football
Nally Joseph 1950 1977 Baseball
Nelson Edward 1939, J.D. 1942* 1978 Basketball
Nelson Scott 1988 2001 Boxing
Nielsen (Lalor) Jennifer 1996 2008 Soccer
O'Daniels Howard 1931* 1982 Football
Ogden Carlos "Bud" 1968 1979 Basketball
Ogden Ralph 1970 1983 Basketball
O'Keefe Richard T. 1947 1962 Basketball
O'Rourke James 1959 1975 Baseball
Osborne Leslie 2005 2016 Women's Soccer
Otten Jack 1936* 1984 Basketball
Owen Marvin 1930* 1962 Baseball
Paglia Joseph 1935* 1974 Football
Palic David 1989 2001 Soccer
Parducci Frank * 1978 Special
Pasco John 1952 1977 Football
Passaglia Martin 1941 1971 Basketball
Pastorini Dan 1971 1990 Football
Pastorini Louis "Butch" 1966 1980 Football
Patrick Stanley 1944* 1983 Basketball
Paulson Eric 1966, M.A. 1976 1983 Basketball
Pavelko Charles 1939 1983 Football
Payne Thomas 1950* 1976 Football
Pellegrini Bruno 1939* 1982 Football
Pesco Ray 1933* 1972 Basketball
Peters Robert 1952 2008 Basketball
Pillette Duane 1944 2003 Baseball
Podesta Gary n/a 2003 Lacrosse
Polk Buck 1958 1981 Special
Prentice William 1948 1973 Football, Baseball
Radunich Nick 1937* 1984 Basketball
Rambis Kurt 1980 1994 Basketball
Ramirez (Wall) Sue 1993 2006 Soccer
Ramona Joe 1954 1997 Football
Randazzo Thomas 1928* 1981 Baseball
Rast Cameron 1992 2006 Soccer
Reade (Bramer) Terri 1982 2001 Basketball
Reese Neil 1943 1987 Baseball
Renna William 1949 1962 Baseball
Rickert James 1942 1980 Basketball
Robertson Richard 1966 2001 Baseball
Roche John J. 1940 1975 Football, Baseball
Ruffo Albert 1931, J.D. 1936* 1963 Football
Runfola Lou 1979 1990 Boxing
Ruso John 1956 1990 Baseball
Russi Jim 1960 1999 Basketball
Salatino Joseph 1935* 1982 Football
Sanfilippo Bobbi n/a 1980 Special
Sanfilippo Phil 1937* 1980 Special
Sanfilippo Sal 1930, J.D. 1932* 1972 Special
Sani, D.D.S. Ron 1972 1994 Football
Santo Domingo Art n/a 2006 Special
Santucci Albert R. 1943 1984 Football
Schiechl John 1939* 1971 Football
Schmidt Henry 1931* 1962 All Sports
Scholz Rudy 1918, J.D. 1920* 1964 Football
Schott Stephen 1960 2014 Baseball
Schuppert Frank 1930* 1963 Basketball
Seandel (Meckenstock) Suzanne 1986 1999 Basketball
Sears Kenneth 1955 1965 Basketball
Shaffer (Lindstrom) Dorinda 1988 1998 Basketball
Shaw Lawrence (Buck) * 1962 Football
Shields R. Gene 1963 1984 Basketball
Silvernail Christine 1994* 2008 Basketball
Simoni Guido 1930* 1964 Baseball
Slaton Danielle 2002 2014 Soccer
Slavich Francis 1933* 1956 Football
Sneeringer (Fechner) Jennifer 1986 1997 Soccer
Sobrero Frank 1935* 1962 Football
Sobrero, Jr. Frank 1960 1975 Basketball
Spence J. Robert 1968 1982 Baseball
Sterling Vern 1950 1967 Football
Stewart Mike 1973 1987 Basketball
Stubler Nicholas 1940* 1980 Football
Sunderland, S.J. Robert 1950* 1982 Basketball
Taormina Sal (coach) * 1980 Baseball
Tassi Albert 1931* 1963 Football
Terremere Al 1930* 1964 Football
Thom, M.D. John 1941* 1978 Football
Thomas Vincent 1932* 1980 Boxing
Toso Harold 1925, J.D. 1926* 1978 Football, Baseball, Basketball
Troedson Richard 1972 1984 Baseball
Vanos Nick 1985* 1997 Basketball
Vrankovich Russ 1964 1982 Basketball
Vukota John 1926* 1965 Basketball
Wagner Aly 2003 2006 Soccer
Wallis Daniel 1943* 2006 Football
Weekes Terry 1976 1994 Soccer
Wiechers James L. 1966 1976 Golf
Willett John A. 1961 1975 Boxing
Williams Carroll n/a 1994 Basketball
Williams Ellery 1950 1981 Football
Winn Randy 1996 2016 Baseball/Basketball
Wolff W. "Al" 1940 1962 Football
Wolter Harry 1909* 1963 Baseball
Yamamoto Eric 1990, MBA 1995 2003 Soccer
Young James 1954 1981 Basketball

Key
* Deceased
# The National Champion Lightweight Crew was inducted as a unit rather than individuals. They are: Gregory Bonfiglio, S.J. '82, Michael Connors '83, Matthew Corrado '83, Jerome Gianotti '83, Michael Hewitt '82, Stephen Markey '83, Brian Murphy '77 (coach), Thomas Murphy '83, Philip Russik '84, Peter Wachter '83